TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Francia Raisa Biography

Francia Raisa

Biography


Date of Birth
26 December 1988, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Francia Raisa Almendárez

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Francia Raísa can currently be seen in the Freeform original series Grown-ish (2018), the spin-off of ABC's award-winning hit series Black-ish (2014). Raísa stars as Ana, an outspoken and conservative freshman, alongside Yara Shahidi's Zoe as they try to navigate the world of college. The series premiered in January 2017 with Freeform's highest ratings in network history, has been renewed for a second season.

As a Los Angeles native, Francia launched her career in 2006 starring opposite Hayden Panettiere in Bring It On: All or Nothing (2006). She next appeared in the Nickelodeon movie Shredderman Rules (2007) and the ABC Family films The Cutting Edge 3: Chasing the Dream (2008) and The Cutting Edge: Fire & Ice (2010).

Raísa then went on to star as Adrian Lee on the hit ABC Family show THE SECRET LIFE OF THE AMERICAN TEENAGER for five seasons alongside Shailene Woodley. She was nominated for a Teen Choice Award in the category of 'Choice TV: Female Scene Stealer,' as well as an Imagen Award and ALMA Award for her work in the series. Other television credits include: DEAR WHITE PEOPLE, THE MINDY PROJECT and ABC Family original film CHRISTMAS BOUNTY.


Trivia
  • She is the daughter of L.A. radio announcer, Renán Almendariz Coello, also known as El Cucuy.
  • She is of Honduran and Mexican descent.
  • Nominated for a 2009 ALMA Award for Best Actress.
  • Sister of Irlanda Almendarez and Italia Almendárez.
  • Working on The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008). [September 2008]
  • In the summer of 2017, Raisa donated a kidney to her friend, actress and singer Selena Gomez who is battling lupus.
  • She gets frequently confused with Kim Kardashian West.
  • Quotes
  • It was hard at school because, growing up, some people wanted to be friends with me just because they wanted to get to my dad and say that they had met him and had gone to our house. I didn't understand it at the time, but the older I got and the more aware of it I became, it started becoming hard.
  • I was a dancer when I got discovered, and I started working immediately. I started being in commercials and doing guest star roles. My first big thing, which happened maybe six months after being discovered, was 'Bring It On: All or Nothing.'
  • I'm glad I went through all the normal teenage dramas that a lot of people go through. I can really relate to 'Secret Life' because I witnessed those similar struggles.
  • I really like Neutrogena for skin care and CoverGirl makeup. I can't stand heavy makeup. I feel like my skin can't breathe, and CoverGirl is really light.
  • I still have a lot of my friends from high school. You just know who is there for you for real, and who is trying to get something out of you.
  • I love Clinique. Their moisturizer is amazing. My skin tends to be really oily, but then at times I'm dry, and that's the perfect amount of moisturizer.
  • Find a type of exercise that you love - whether it's dance, soccer, softball, anything - just as long as it keeps you active. If you love it, you'll dedicate yourself to it and stay involved.
  • I like to carry a concealer palette that has a green, a yellow, and a tan color. I like to carry the green one because when I have a pimple, it's good to use that to contrast the red. Then you put the yellow over it, and it helps it disappear.
  • My eyelashes are divas, so they will like a mascara brand one week or for a month, and then they'll just stop working for it. I go back and forth between Maybelline and Cover Girl, and then I carry around a primer, too.
  • Even though I'm Hispanic, I'm so white.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.