TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Brandon Call Biography

Brandon Call

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1976, Torrance, California, USA

Birth Name
Brandon Spencer Lee Call

Nickname
Bodi

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Born Brandon Spencer Lee Call on November 17th, 1976, in Torrance, California, Brandon started performing at the tender age of two. His movie debut, albeit lending his voice, was in Disney's The Black Cauldron (1985), so his first live-action acting role was opposite Glenn Close in Jagged Edge (1985). He made a number of television appearances before gaining popularity playing David Hasselhoff's son on Baywatch (1989). However, his stint on Baywatch (1989) was short-lived as he stayed on the series for only a season. He then pursued another television program, the Brady Bunch-esque show Step by Step (1991), where he portrayed the cool JT Lambert with Patrick Duffy and Suzanne Somers as his parents.

Growing up, Brandon enjoyed such simple pleasures as playing basketball, boogie boarding, and listening to music. September 3, 1996, was probably a night Brandon will never forget because he was involved in a traffic dispute where he was shot in both arms. Luckily, Step by Step (1991) was a mid-season show, so he had time to recuperate before filming began. This wasn't the first time that Brandon got into trouble, though, as two weeks prior, his off-screen problems made the news. He seemed to have dropped off into relative obscurity, as his last televised role was a guest spot on the Hulk Hogan series Thunder in Paradise (1994).


Trivia
  • Brandon was originally selected to play the part of 'Kevin Arnold' in The Wonder Years (1988) but was replaced at the last minute by Fred Savage.
  • Shot in both arms following a traffic dispute September 3, 1996.
  • Parents: Richard and Elyse.
  • Siblings: Dee Anne, Tandi, and Dustin.
  • When Baywatch (1989) was picked up for syndication, Brandon was asked to leave the cast. This was due to having grown so much. David Hasselhoff, who was now producing the show as well as starring on it, wanted to let Hobie Buchannon remain a young boy for a few more seasons. Accordingly, Call was replaced by Jeremy Jackson, who was three years younger and dark-haired instead of blond--and supposedly had a much better singing voice than Brandon's.
  • Brandon's first child, a daughter, was born in 1998.
  • He donated many items to Rocky Stone to be given to less fortunate kids as part of the Toy Mountain Campaign.
  • Living in San Diego, California, raising his 7-year-old daughter. [January 2006]
  • Living in San Diego, California, and working at his parents' gas station. He is also raising his 7-year-old daughter. [December 2005]



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.