TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Haylie Duff Biography

Haylie Duff

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1985, Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Haylie Katherine Duff

Nickname
Hayls

Height
5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Mini Biography
Haylie Katherine Duff (born February 19, 1985) is an American actress, singer, songwriter, television host, writer, and fashion designer. She is also the older sister of American singer and actress Hilary Duff.Haylie Duff was born in Houston, Texas. Duff's mother, Susan Duff is a film producer who was a co-executive producer of A Cinderella Story (2004), a producer of The Perfect Man (2005) and Material Girls (2006), and the manager of Hilary; she was previously a homemaker. Her father, Robert Erhard "Bob" Duff, a partner and owner in a chain of convenience stores with his father, John B. Duff, resides at the family home in Houston to maintain the family's business. She began her acting career as an offshoot of her early dance training. Growing up in Texas, Duff began ballet at an early age. By the age of eight, Duff landed a role in the Houston Metropolitan Dance Company's production of The Nutcracker Suite. Duff's early career started by making guest appearances on made-for-television films such as True Women (1997) and on TV series such as The Amanda Show (1999). In addition to guest-starring roles on Chicago Hope (1994), Boston Public (2000), and Third Watch (1999), Duff became a familiar face starting in late 2002 as Amy Sanders on Lizzie McGuire (2001). In 2004, Duff made a guest appearances on That's So Raven (2003) as Katina Jones. After making guest appearances on television, Duff received her first role in a feature film when she was cast as Summer Wheatley in Napoleon Dynamite (2004). The film earned her first Teen Choice Award win. She continued making guest appearances, which include Joan of Arcadia (2003) and American Dreams (2002). She also lent her voice talent to the Christmas animation film In Search of Santa (2004) which again, featured Sister Hilary Duff. In 2005, Duff joined the cast of the television series 7th Heaven (1996), playing Sandy Jameson, best friend to Simon's girlfriend Rose. In June 2006, Duff joined the Broadway cast of Hairspray, portraying mean girl Amber Von Tussle, and left the role in early October 2006. Duff has also starred in Material Girls (2006) with Sister Hilary Duff, where she is credited as co-producer, with her mother and sister credited as producers. Following Material Girls (2006), Duff appeared in various made-for-television or straight-to-DVD films including Nightmare (2007), My Sexiest Year (2007), Legacy (2008), Backwoods (2008), Love Takes Wing (2009), Love Finds a Home (2009) and My Nanny's Secret (2009). Between 2008 and 2015, Duff appeared in various films and TV roles, including; Fear Island (2009), Tug (2010) and Slightly Single in L.A. (2013). She lent her voice to the animated film Foodfight! (2012), but due to distribution issues, the film was delayed for years until it finally saw a release in 2012. Duff hosted the reality show Legally Blonde the Musical: The Search for Elle Woods (2008), which searched for an actress to take over the lead role in Legally Blonde: The Musical (2007) where she had been in the chorus. She was also listed as an executive producer of the series.


Trivia
  • Older sister of Hilary Duff
  • Daughter of producer Susan Duff and Bob Duff.
  • Wrote two songs on her sister Hilary Duff's first solo album "Metamorphosis".
  • Posed for the cover of Maxim magazine.
  • Ranked #89 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
  • Is in a long-term relationship with actor Nick Zano. The couple recently purchased their first home together in Los Angeles.
  • Of German descent: three of her great-great-grandparents hailed from Germany.
  • Ex-sister-in-law of Mike Comrie.
  • Was maid of honor at her sister Hilary Duff's wedding to Mike Comrie (14 August 2010).
  • Was in a relationship with Charlie McDowell (July-November 2007).
  • Was in a relationship with Nick Zano (2008 - November 2011).
  • Returning to 7th Heaven (1996) for this fall, along with Broadway performances. [September 2006]
  • Currently enrolled in Harvard University with her sister, actress/singer Hilary Duff. Both are taking online courses and traveling with tutors. [February 2005]
  • Finishing her album in the year 2005 [February 2005]
  • Putting finishing touches on her debut album due November 2004. [August 2004]
  • In a relationship with Matt Rosenberg since 2012 and they got engaged in April 2014. They have two daughters together - Ryan Ava Erhard Rosenberg (b. May 11, 2015) and Lulu Gray Rosenberg (b. June 5, 2018).
  • Quotes
  • Naturally, everyone thinks siblings would be jealous over each other and fighting, but my dad always said, "If you ever fight over a part or cry over a part, you guys have to come home!"



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.