TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Autumn Reeser Biography

Autumn Reeser

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1980, La Jolla, California, USA

Birth Name
Autumn Alicia Reeser

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Autumn Reeser is an American actress born in Southern California to Kim and Tom Reeser. She and her younger sister, Melissa, were raised in Carlsbad and Oceanside in a home that valued and respected the arts. Melissa became a prolific writer/poet and Autumn performed in numerous musicals with the Carlsbad Youth Theater from the ages of six to seventeen. She credits seeing a child portray a mouse in a local performance of 'Cinderella' as the moment that interested her in acting. As a child, Autumn was an avid reader, and won an award from her local library for 'Most Books Read in One Summer.' Her favorite books included the Nancy Drew, Encyclopedia Brown, and Linda Craig detective series. She was a good student, involved in the Gifted and Talented Program, and was a recipient of a Scholastic award for her part as a preteen reporter in a documentary on the local homeless. She attended Carlsbad High School, where she participated in French club, cheerleading, and school plays, and worked at the clothing shop Wet Seal on the weekends. She was on Homecoming Court and voted Most Beautiful in her graduating year.

At the age of seventeen, Autumn moved to Los Angeles to study at UCLA and pursue an acting career. To support herself she waitressed in the evenings at Jerry's Famous Deli, the Gypsy Cafe, and Cafe 50's in Westwood. Eventually she began interning at a casting directors office, where she learned 'the ins and outs' of the film and television business. She quickly landed a manager and agent, and booked her first role, an alien girl on 'Star Trek: Voyager' at the age of 20. Her career progressed to numerous guest-starring roles on sitcoms such as 'The George Lopez Show' and 'Grounded For Life', and dramas such as 'Cold Case' and 'CSI'. Her breakout role came in 2005, as the quirky-cute and socially awkward Taylor Townsend on the final two seasons of The O.C. (2003), for which she received high critical acclaim. She's also known for her role as firecracker junior agent Lizzie Grant on HBO's 'Entourage' as scientist Katie Andrew in ABC's No Ordinary Family (2010), along with actors Michael Chiklis, Julie Benz. In 2012, she starred as weapons expert Kylie Sinclair in Shawn Ryan's short-lived political thriller Last Resort (2012), on ABC. She also appeared as Dr. Gabrielle Asano on Hawaii 5-0, sports agent Abby Bruce opposite John Stamos on Necessary Roughness, and she has lead the cast in numerous romantic comedies for Hallmark.

Autumn serves on the board of the SAG-AFTRA union and is an advocate for women, performers and working parents. Autumn lives in the Silverlake neighborhood of Los Angeles with her sons Finn (born 2011) and Dashiell (born 2013) and a sweet mutt named Sadie.


Trivia
  • Other interests include drawing, horseback riding, and reading.
  • Attended UCLA, and won the InterCollegiate Mock Trial All-American Award in 1999.
  • Began acting in Musical Theatre at age 7.
  • Graduated from Carlsbad High School in 1998.
  • Married to writer/director Jesse Warren.
  • Has Papillon dog named Gatsby.
  • Ranked #65 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
  • Has a younger sister, Melissa.
  • Daughter of Kim and Tom Reeser.
  • Enjoys cooking, painting, scrap-booking, reading, dancing and singing.
  • (May 9, 2009) Married her boyfriend of 6 years Jesse Warren following a year long engagement.
  • Gave birth to her 1st child at age 30, a son Finneus James Warren on May 10, 2011. Child's father is her ex-husband, Jesse Warren.
  • She has German, English, and Northern Irish (Scotch-Irish) ancestry.
  • Spokesperson for Preserve Calavera [November 2001]
  • Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 33, a son Dashiell Ford Warren on November 25, 2013. Child's father is her ex-husband, Jesse Warren.
  • Filed for divorce from her husband of 5 years Jesse Warren. [November 2014]
  • Was the subject of a book by Patrick Loubatière, No Ordinary Girl (2014).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.