TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Scarlett Pomers Biography

Scarlett Pomers

Biography


Date of Birth
28 December 1988, California, USA

Birth Name
Scarlett Noel Pomers

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Pomers starred as Reba McEntire's youngest daughter Kyra, on the WB Network's comedy hit Reba (2001). Her previous acting roles included three years as Naomi Wildman, on Star Trek: Voyager (1995), and the recurring role of Abigail Leski on CBS' critically-acclaimed show, That's Life (2000). She began her career at the age of three in the Michael Jackson video, "Heal the World". Since then, she has appeared in over 40 commercials and guest starred in several TV shows including Providence (1999), Judging Amy (1999), Touched by an Angel (1994), and many others. At age five, she landed her first feature film role as Suzi Barrett, in The Baby-Sitters Club (1995). More films quickly followed with roles in Mighty Joe Young (1998), Slappy and the Stinkers (1998), The Wonderful World of Disney: Geppetto (2000) and the Julia Roberts hit, Erin Brockovich (2000). For her outstanding acting performances, Scarlett has received five Young Artist Awards. She is particularly proud of the 1999 award for "Best Supporting Young Actress in a Drama Series" she won for her role in Star Trek: Voyager (1995). She also has her own fan-run chat club on Yahoo, and a handful of fan web sites. She enjoys getting mail too, and always tries to write back. Scarlett loves animals and her favorite hobby is horseback-riding. She also likes to read, draw, and has a passion for Yoga. She enjoys snow-skiing, which she learned on a commercial shoot in New Zealand, and surfing, which she took up while on location in Australia for the Disney film A Ring of Endless Light (2002).


Trivia
  • Was a huge Sailor Moon fan
  • Loves Star Trek: Voyager (1995).
  • Enjoys horseback riding.
  • The youngest recurring character on Star Trek: Voyager (1995) and the second youngest recurring character in the entire franchise.
  • Originally supplied a voice-over for the Star Trek: Voyager (1995) episode called Star Trek: Voyager: Nemesis (1997), before appearing as "Naomi Wildman" later in the season.
  • Best friend is her co-star from Slappy and the Stinkers (1998), Travis Tedford.
  • Is a professional level vocalist
  • Quotes
  • "It's going to be one of my favorites I think!" - on Survival Instinct (2011).
  • "She was so nice and very pretty. She has a great smile" - speaking of Julia Roberts.
  • "[It was] a lot of work, but a lot of fun." -on making The Wonderful World of Disney: Geppetto (2000).
  • I get asked how long the make up takes a lot, and the answer is ten minutes.
  • "I think I'm kind of like her, because she really likes to learn" - speaking of her character, Naomi Wildman, on Star Trek: Voyager (1995).
  • It originally wasn't going to be a recurring role, but then they turned it into one.
  • One time I got fan mail that was from Africa. It's really neat.
  • "It was fun - I did a lot of screaming." - on riding the bathtub in Slappy and the Stinkers (1998).
  • "The first time my mom and I went to the studio for a costume fitting, I saw a Ferengi. I saw a Klingon. I saw all these other aliens, and I would stop and say to the actors, 'Can I look at your makeup for a second? This is so cool!".
  • Everyone's really nice and they don't treat me too much like a kid.
  • Everybody likes him. He always makes me laugh every time we are on the set. He's always cracking jokes - on Ethan Phillips.
  • I hope to be on the show for as long as it goes.
  • It was very exciting, especially when I saw the inside of their sound stages for the first time. I sat in Captain Janeway's chair on the bridge and I read all the little labels on the different control displays. They write funny things on them and then make them look like real controls.
  • My favorite make-up man Jim, does them [the Ktarian horns], and he tells me jokes and lets me eat his jelly-bellies even before lunch (sorry mom).
  • I wanted to cry in the scene in Star Trek: Voyager: Once Upon a Time (1998), when Neelix was telling Naomi about losing his family.
  • My make up doesn't bother me at all.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.