TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ashanti Biography

Ashanti

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1980, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name
Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Nickname
Shani

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Trivia
  • Names Mary J. Blige, Ella Fitzgerald and Blue Magic as artists who inspired her.
  • Her songs "Foolish", "Always On Time", and "What's Luv" made the top 10 all in one week.
  • Launched her career in 1994 when she was recognized at a talent show.
  • Wrote all 12 tracks on her self-titled debut album.
  • A native of Long Island, she began singing at the age of 12.
  • Was the first R&B singer to join Murder Inc. Records.
  • Has worked with Ja Rule, Big Pun and Fat Joe.
  • Turned down a track scholarship to Hampton University to pursue her singing career.
  • Before she joined Murder Inc. Records, she was signed by Jive Records.
  • Ashanti is African-American.
  • Her aunt lives in Rhode Island.
  • Released new fragrance line, "Precious Jewel" [2005]
  • Named #13 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
  • Ranked as #81 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
  • Ranked #37 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
  • Daughter of Tina Douglas.
  • Quotes
  • I'm not trying to not do music. There's just a feeling when you create a hot record and have people fall in love with your record. There's nothing like that feeling.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.