TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : ADVERTISE : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Brendon Urie Biography

Brendon Urie

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1987, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Birth Name
Brendon Boyd Urie

Nickname
BrennyBear
Bden

Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Mini Biography
Singer for the band "Panic at the Disco" with members Ryan Ross, Jon Walker and Spencer Smith. Focused on the band after finishing high school. His family is practicing Mormons, but Brendon decided that he didn't follow the same beliefs, which created some tension. He even thought about attending college in Arizona, but the rest of the band convinced him to stay. The band was signed by Fall Out boy bassist Pete Wentz to his label Decaydance and their first album "A Fever You Can't Sweat Out" was released in September 2005.


Trivia
  • Brendon along with Panic! band member, Spencer Smith, appear in Fall Out Boy's "A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A More Touch Me" music video.
  • Brendon provided backing vocals for Fall Out Boy's "7 Minutes In Heaven (Atavan Halen)" and "A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More Touch Me.".
  • In addition to his singing abilities, he also plays multiple instruments including the accordion, bass, cello, drums, guitar, keyboard, organ, piano and trumpet.
  • He was named one of Spin.com's Hottest Stars Under 25 in 2006.
  • Was originally supposed to be the new guitarist for P!ATD but after hearing his voice the group decided he should be on vocals.
  • He is the youngest child of his family and has four older half brothers and sisters.
  • He idolizes Freddie Mercury.
  • When he was around 11 he dressed up as Sub-Zero from Mortal Kombat (1995) for Halloween.
  • One of his favorite songs is "In Your Eyes" by Peter Gabriel.
  • Graduated from Palo Verde High School in Las Vegas, Nevada in 2005.
  • Always wears two bracelets, one that is purple and reads "Reading is Magic," and one that is white, blue, red, and green striped.
  • According to Panic! at the Disco bandmate Spencer Smith, he is the only member of the band that has any acting ability.
  • Ranked #6 for Musics Sexiest Single Men by AOL Music in 2007.
  • After seeing him perform his parents supported him and are now huge supporters.
  • His parents highly encouraged him to go to college but he disagreed, and so because of that his parents kicked him out of their house and he was forced to get a job at Smoothie Hut to pay rent for his one room apartment and the bands practice space.
  • Was in a relationship with model Audrey Kitching from 2005 to 2006.
  • Lead singer for the band "Panic! At the Disco" with member Spencer Smith.
  • On the Honda Civic Tour 2008. [April 2008]
  • is currently around the U.S. and doing interviews with Buzznet. [October 2008]
  • Los Angeles, CA, USA: Finished their summer tour promoting their 3rd album Vices & Virtues
  • USA: Going on tour with Fall Out Boy! Save Rock & Roll tour [July 2013]
  • Quotes
  • (in reference to which cartoon character he would be) "Actually you know what honestly, Elmer Fudd 'cause he carries a gun. So, you know, you're always protected and he doesn't let his speech impediment keep him down. He still hunts rabbits, wabbits."
  • (after he got hit in the right eye at the Carling Weekend: Reading Festival during the opening song) You can't take me out! Let's see how well you guys do with my left side!
  • (when asked what advice he'd give to other young bands) My advice would be to take time with the music and writing, rather than just getting a song done, really thrown together, and go play a show. Live shows, for us at least, back home in Vegas, don't seem to do anything. Bands can be playing for seven years and never get anything done. So, I guess, practice more and write music carefully.
  • (when asked how he describes the band's music) I don't know. We don't really fall under a label. It's generally based around rock music, but I guess, theatrical rock? I don't know. I can't really describe it. I suck at that.
  • Ryan, I think, writes great lyrics. He's really mature for his age. He's a different thinker.
  • I could never sing my own stuff cause I suck at writing poetry.
  • (on people calling Panic At The Disco "emo") It's ignorant! The stereotype is guys that are weak and have failing relationships write about how sad they are. If you listen to our songs, not one of them has that tone. Emo is bullsh*t! If people want to take it for the literal sense of the word, yes we're an emotional band, we put a lot of thought into what we do. People always try to stereotype us, but we don't fit the emo stereotype.
  • (on the band members)We're weird guys. I don't know if a lot of people get our humor. A lot of people probably think we're jerks. We're real sarcastic. Really ironic and stuff. We mean well, but we joke around probably a lot more than we should.
  • I'm a Ritalin kid, and I've always been very outgoing. I don't have a problem performing in front of five thousand people.
  • (about Las Vegas) It sucks. It's horrible. There's no places to play. There's no real support for bands. No one really cares. Everyone plays death metal or post-hardcore screamo, and that's pretty much it. Everyone sounds the same.
  • (speaking about "Folkin' Around," a song from Panic's album "Pretty. Odd.") The song is very light-hearted, it's just a bit of fun. For a couple of tracks [the rest of the band] let me explore the boundaries.
  • (on how he felt about being voted as Worst Band of 2007 by NME) I don't know. I don't care. It's like if we really cared in high school about like, who won best dressed or who got best eyes, you know. It's just like a popularity contest that we don't really care to run in.




  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?