TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Brittany Snow Biography

Brittany Snow

Biography


Date of Birth
9 December 1986, Tampa, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Brittany Anne Snow

Nickname
Britt

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Brittany Anne Snow (born March 9, 1986) is an American actress and singer. She began her career as Susan "Daisy" Lemay on the CBS series Guiding Light (1952) for which she won a Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress and was nominated for two other Young Artist Awards and a Soap Opera Digest Award. She then played the protagonist Meg Pryor on the NBC series American Dreams (2002) for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award and three Teen Choice Awards.

Snow's notable film roles include Kate Spencer in John Tucker Must Die (2006), Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (2007), Donna Keppel in Prom Night (2008), Emma Gainsborough in The Vicious Kind (2009), and Chloe Beale in Pitch Perfect (2012).


Trivia
  • Her parents are John and Cinda Archer Snow.
  • Nowadays, resides in Los Angeles.
  • Began modeling at age 3.
  • Graduated in the class of 2004 from Gaither High School in Tampa, Florida.
  • She was a straight-A student. She once got a B on a report card, and her parents got her a tutor to get her back on track.
  • Has a half-brother and a half-sister who live in Ohio.
  • Best friends with actresses Jessica Stroup, Sophia Bush, Arielle Kebbel and Vanessa Lengies.
  • Her favorite actresses are Meg Ryan, Natalie Portman and Reese Witherspoon.
  • Has suffered from anorexia, exercise bulimia and suppression. She was down to a weight of 85 pounds, when she got help at age 17.
  • Ranked #93 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 Women of 2008 list.
  • Received the small scar on her forehead when she was 2 years old in Tampa, Florida. She tripped and fell on a brick walk they had in front of their house. The injury brought her 14 stitches. She has considered plastic surgery, but claims she has grown accustomed to it.
  • She is featured as "the nurse" in the music video for "The Phrase That Pays" by The Academy Is.
  • Voted #23 on the 2011 Maxim list of Hot 100 Women.
  • Started the Love is Louder movement with The Jed Foundation and MTV in 2010 to support anyone feeling mistreated, misunderstood or alone.
  • In LA filming the third season of American Dreams (2002) on NBC at 8:00pm on Wednesdays. [March 2005]
  • Completing her role as "Amber von Tussel" on the 2007 remake of Hairspray (1988). [December 2006]
  • In LA filming the third season of American Dreams (2002) on NBC at 8:00pm on Sundays. [November 2004]
  • Completed Prom Night (2008). [January 2008]
  • Had a long-term struggle with severe Depression and self-harm.
  • Has been in a relationship with actor Tyler Hoechlin.
  • Trademarks:
  • Small scar on her forehead
  • Blonde hair and blue eyes
  • Quotes
  • My greatest accomplishment is receiving my role on Guiding Light (1952).
  • [on playing a prostitute in Finding Amanda (2008)] There are things in her that I think everyone can relate to. After I play every character, I always feel a little different. I've experienced something that's not my life. It's never easy. But you want to do these challenging things all the time.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.