TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Lance Kerwin Biography

Lance Kerwin

Biography


Date of Birth
6 December 1960, Newport Beach, California, USA

Birth Name
Lance Michael Kerwin

Trivia
  • 1989 - Arrested for possession of crack cocaine in San Francisco. Turned out to be baking soda and the charges were dropped.
  • Graduated from Elsinore Jr. High in 1975.
  • Is the youngest of 5 brothers.
  • Brother, Shane Kerwin, often served as a stand-in for Lance.
  • Popular and highly appealing child/juvenile actor in the 70s; best known for his coming-of-age role in the TV series James at 16 (1977) and other folksy, down-home shows such as The Family Holvak (1975).
  • Was number 82 on vh1's The Greatest: 100 Greatest Kid Stars (2005)
  • June 2000 - Lives on the LA drug and alcohol ranch called U-Turn For Christ with his 6 year old daughter, Savanah, and recently embarked on a missionary trip to Indonesia and The Phillipines. Kerwin says he started smoking pot before age 10 and did crack in his 20s. He only became clean & sober in the 90s through his new-found religious beliefs.
  • Lihue, Hawaii. Placed on five years probation after pleading guilty to a theft charge. He falsified documents to obtain state medical assistance and food stamps, neglecting to mention he owned 3 properties on the mainland. [July 2010]
  • After many stints in rehab for drug and alcohol problems during his teens and 20s, he is finally clean and sober. Most recently, he's a newly converted Christian and as of May 2004 is an ordained minister. [May 2004]
  • Gave up acting in the mid-1990s.
  • Nearly all of his acting roles at the height of his stardom were for television, as a matter of fact, as of 2020, he has only made three feature films, all in years ending with "5," an uncredited role in Escape to Witch Mountain (1975), and credited roles in Enemy Mine (1985) and Outbreak (1995).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2021 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.