TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Gareth Gates Biography

Gareth Gates

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1984, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Gareth Paul Gates

Nickname
Gaz

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Trivia
  • 3rd of 3 "Pop Idol" finalists to release a single in the UK.
  • Came 2nd to Will Young in the finals of Pop Idol (2001).
  • Suffered with a stammering problem throughout Pop Idol.
  • Got to Number #1 with a cover version of Unchained Melody for 4 weeks.
  • He has 3 younger sisters.
  • Unchained Melody won the UK 'Record of the year' 2002 (voted for by the UK public).
  • Sang a solo for Queen Elizabeth II when she visited Bradford Cathedral (1997).
  • Was first choir-boy at Bradford Cathedral from 1994-1997.
  • Plays the piano, all sorts of guitar, drums and writes songs.
  • Announced that he and his wife, Suzanne, are expecting their first child. [October 13, 2008].
  • Daughter, Missy, born April 6, 2009.
  • Former member of the British supergroup 5th Story, which also included Kenzie, Dane Bowers, Kavana, and Adam Rickitt.
  • Trademarks:
  • Spikey hair



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2022 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.