TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Paul Butcher Biography

Paul Butcher

Biography


Date of Birth
14 December 1994, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Paul Matthew Hawke Butcher

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Paul has been a sought after actor since the age of 7. He has appeared as a guest star on ER, Bones, Criminal Minds, and many more award winning shows. He has also worked in films along side Jim Carrey, Josh Hartnett, and Harrison Ford. Paul is most known for his series regular role as Dustin Brooks in Nickelodeons hit show Zoey 101. While on the show he was nominated for an Emmy and won Young Artist of the Year, 3 years in a row. Paul was recruited by many top Universities for music and chose UCLA majoring in music/film. Paul was hand picked by Lionel Richie to sing back up with him to help raise money for educational scholarships, for underprivileged kids. Recently Paul has been working on music.


Trivia
  • Son of former NFL linebacker, Paul Butcher.
  • Paul loves to go to Disney World and Universal Studios.
  • Paul began his acting career at age 7.
  • Quotes
  • The cast of Zoey 101 are like a family to me.
  • When I got a call to do the voice of Johnny in an episode of "American Dad" titled "I Can't Stan You," it was a great opportunity to be a part of a really funny cutting-edge show on television. I really got into the character and I was able to do some improvisation, which allowed me to mix in part of my personality into the script.
  • I was glad when I got the call back to do the episode for "Without a Trace." Doing drama is a very welcome departure from comedy. Although I love doing both, I like to change it up a bit once in a while with roles in serious drama. I appear in the episode titled "One and Only" on the 5th season of the show.
  • The cast and crew of this show are the best! I loved being on the set and the whole atmosphere was just really fun and cool. I played the well dressed kid on the 6th episode of the first season. Well dressed kid is just that-a well dressed kid who wears expensive suits. My character actually says a really funny line in the episode about how he wouldn't even look at a suit that "only cost $150." This character is definitely fictional I don't know any guy who would say that. As a young actor, I really believe doing guest appearances on different shows is the best training because I have the chance to work with different actors, directors, and crew members. It was a blast doing this episode.
  • love doing voice overs! I've done so much of them from the time I was seven years old, and I never get tired. I always see each voice characterization as a full blown acting gig. I still get into character, and I really enjoy the process. For "Barnyard" I did the voice of a "chick," which was really a blast because I had to manipulate my voice to another pitch.
  • I do a lot of teen shows and voice over work for animation, so when I got the part in "The Number 23" it was really cool because now I get to be in a movie with Jim Carrey. Acting in this movie was really a learning experience for me. I still played this young kid, but very different from my character in "Zoey 101" or any of the characters I've played in the past. This film is very mysterious and dark, and I think that my experience in doing this film exposed me to something different and more mature. I hope to do more projects like this in the future.
  • I believe the best influence you can have is not by being preachy but, by trying to live. For example, knowing you're not perfect, but trying to treat everyone kind and accepting everyone for who they are.
  • Being popular isn't everything; being true to yourself is!
  • I don't go to the mall a lot, 'cause girls scream and run at me and I get shy.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2023 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.