TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Allison Mack Biography

Allison Mack

Biography


Date of Birth
29 December 1982, Preetz, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Birth Name
Allison Christin Mack

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography
Mack was born in Germany but moved with her family to Long Beach, California, when she was 2. She began acting at 4 with print work and commercials, and began studying at The Young Actors Space in Los Angeles when she was 7. Before joining the cast of Smallville (2001), Allison starred in the short-lived and sorely under-rated Fox television comedy Opposite Sex (2000). Prior to that, she was a regular on Hiller and Diller (1997), working alongside great talents such as Richard Lewis, Kevin Nealon, and Eugene Levy. Allison has also guest-starred in the WB family drama 7th Heaven (1996) as a teenager caught up in the "cutting" trend.

Mack has starred in many movies for television, including the cable film My Horrible Year! (2001), which was directed by Eric Stoltz and starring Karen Allen, Mimi Rogers, and Stoltz himself. She was also in A Private Matter (1992) with Sissy Spacek and Aidan Quinn, Living a Lie (1991) with Peter Coyote and Jill Eikenberry, Unlikely Angel (1996) with Dolly Parton and Roddy McDowall, and Stolen Memories: Secrets from the Rose Garden (1996) starring Mary Tyler Moore and Linda Lavin. Allison is also an accomplished dancer and singer and she currently living in Los Angeles. She enjoys reading, going to movies and plays and spending time with her friends and family.


Trivia
  • Announced her engagement to longtime boyfriend Peter in March 2003. In 2008 she said in her blog that marriage was something she didn't see herself committing to anytime soon. In January 2009 she mentioned a boyfriend in her blog. It is unknown if this is the aforementioned Peter.
  • Attended the 2003 San Diego International Comic-Con with co-star Sam Jones III to promote the third season of Smallville (2001).
  • Has a German Shepherd/Malamute dog named Phantom.
  • Was listed among the 50 Sexiest Women in "Femme Fatales" (January/February 2005) magazine.
  • Had her hair cut short just before the third season of Smallville (2001) went into production. After shooting the season opener, producers insisted she wear a hairpiece until her hair grew longer. They felt her haircut did not suit the character of Chloe Sullivan.
  • Learned to knit from co-star Annette O'Toole.
  • Shares Kristin Kreuk's addiction to Chapters bookstores.
  • Audrey Hepburn is her beauty role model.
  • Her younger sister, Robyn Mack, attends the prestigious Orange County High School of the Arts in Santa Ana, CA (formerly located at Los Alamitos High School in Los Alamitos, CA).
  • Born in Germany to American parents, Mindy and Jonathan Mack.
  • The Mack family moved back to the US from Germany when she was two years old.
  • Her father is an opera singer.
  • An old autographed head shot from when she was a child still lies framed on the wall of a Taco Bell restaurant across the street from Warner Bros. Studios on Olive Ave. in Burbank, CA.
  • In 2017 and 2018 numerous news outlets reported that she was a member of, a leader in, and a recruiter for a group called Nxivm (pronounced "Nexium"), founded by a self-help guru named Keith Raniere. Ostensibly a self-help organization offering career and life advice seminars, Nxivm has been accused by former members of being a cult in which Raniere held mental, financial and sexual sway over his mostly female members. In March 2018 he was arrested and charged with sex trafficking, sex trafficking conspiracy and conspiracy to commit forced labor. Among other allegations, former members claimed that the group required them to act as sex slaves to Raniere and to have his initials branded on their pelvis. On 4/20/18 Mack was arrested and indicted on charges of sex trafficking, sex trafficking conspiracy and forced labor conspiracy.
  • On 4/8/19 she pleaded guilty to racketeering conspiracy and racketeering charges, and was scheduled for sentencing in September 2019. The sentencing was postponed by the court to grant sufficient time to conduct pre-sentencing investigations.
  • Quotes
  • The most powerful way we can live our lives is if we stick within the community. So when you come together as a community to achieve one specific goal, its really just a beautiful thing.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2021 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.