TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Oliver James Biography

Oliver James

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1980, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Oliver James Hutson

Nickname
Oli

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Trained at Guildford School of Acting, Oliver first appeared on screen in What a Girl Wants, where he performed alongside Colin Firth and Amanda Bynes in the role of Ian, showcasing both his acting and musical talents. This gained him the attention that led him to Los Angeles. He then went on to appear In Raise Your Voice with Hilary Duff, playing Jay a young musician, again combining his two performance strengths.

He returned to England playing a leading role in the BBC TV series Innocent, with a strong cast of performers including Stephen Graham.

Oliver continues to work on screen and television projects in both the US and the UK.


Trivia
  • He was the only actor to kiss Amanda Bynes in his screen test for his role in What a Girl Wants (2003).
  • Played drums for a band when he was in school and had only fiddled with friends' guitars before playing one for real in the movie What a Girl Wants (2003).
  • Went to Guildford School of Acting in Surrey to learn the trade.
  • Main reason to enroll as an acting major was so he could attend the same school as his then-girlfriend.
  • His own songs appear on the What a Girl Wants (2003) soundtrack.
  • In "What a Girl Wants" and in "Raise Your Voice" he plays the guitar a lot. Only in "Raise Your Voice" he plays the acoustic guitar.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2022 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.