TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Jillian Rose Reed Biography

Jillian Rose Reed

Biography


Date of Birth
20 December 1991, Hollywood, Florida, USA

Nickname
Jilly

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Jillian Rose Reed moved from her hometown of Northville, Michigan to Los Angeles, California to pursue a career in TV & Film. Growing up in musical theater, the stage was Reed's second home from the time she starting singing and dancing at age three, until she left for Hollywood at age thirteen. Already deemed an established voiceover and commercial actress in the Midwest region, Reed was passionate about her craft, and knew she was destined for a Hollywood career in entertainment .... what followed has been a very successful career that has gained her professional recognition as an award winning television actress.

Reed is still fondly remembered for her 2008-2009 breakout role as Goth Girl Symonne in the Showtime series Weeds, playing alongside Hannah Marks, Alexander Gould, and Hollywood great Mary Louise Parker. This recurring role gained Reed recognition as an up and coming young Hollywood actress, and led her to her memorable five season series regular role on MTV's award winning original scripted series Awkward. Reed played fan favorite Tamara Kaplan, the feisty and sassy no-filter bestie to Jenna Hamilton, played by Ashley Rickards. This role earned Reed a Young Artist nomination for Lead Actress for Best Performance in a TV series. Reed's youngest brother, actor Robbie Tucker guest starred alongside Reed in a Season 2 episode of Awkward, which was exciting and memorable for both actors. Reed starred in her first feature film My Super Psycho Sweet 16, followed by Asylum Films cult favorite Age of Dinosaurs playing daughter to Treat Williams, feature film Confessions of a Womanizer with Andrew Lawrence and Gary Busey, and her latest film Sharon 123.

Reed continues to be recognized for her comedy roles such as 'Duh Girl' Kelly in NBC's Community playing opposite Joel McHale, Chevy Chase and Lisa Rinna, The Middle guest starring as Eden Sher's snarky frenemy Shannon, competitive Abbey on Disney Channel's Jessie starring alongside Debby Ryan, guest star role of Tessa in Disney's Pair of Kings ... and Reed's TV debut role on Nickelodeon's Zoey 101, and Supah Ninjas. Reed has also enjoyed memorable guest star roles on HBO's Hung, VH1's Daytime Divas starring with Vanessa Williams, Awesomeness TV's Foursome and Love Daily, Jack Black's Ghost Ghirls and the FOX Network's Lucifer.

Reed continues to voice the role of spunky Naomi, Princess Elena's BFF in Disney's animated television series Elena of Avalor airing on the Disney Channel.

Reed is an advocate for The American Diabetes Foundation supporting her older brother living with Type 1 diabetes, and the millions of others faced with the challenges of this disease. Jillian is also a celebrity board member for the non-profit organization Breaking the Chains Foundation ... helping to heighten the awareness of the many challenges of eating disorders that plague our Hollywood community and beyond.


Trivia
  • Older sister of Robbie Tucker.
  • From Northville, Michigan, USA.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2023 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.