TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Melinda Shankar Biography

Melinda Shankar

Biography


Date of Birth
18 December 1992, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name
Melinda Leanna Shankar

Nickname
Mindy

Height
5' (1.52 m)

Mini Biography
Melinda Leanna Shankar is a Guyanese-Canadian actress best known for playing Alli Bhandari from the beginning of Season 8 in Degrassi: The Next Generation and Indira "Indie" Mehta on YTV series, 'How to be Indie.' Melinda made her starring mark in 2008 in the 8th season of Degrassi as Alli Bhandari, a confident young women in high school, which she continues to play. She co-starred in a Disney Channel Original Movie, 'Harriet the Spy' as Janie Gibbs alongside with Aislinn Paul, who plays Clare Edwards on Degrassi and Disney Channel's Jennifer Stone. She played the lead role, Reshma, in a 2011 indie-film, entitled 'Festival of Lights'. Melinda has a black belt in karate and she likes hockey. She is good friends with all of her Degrassi co-stars and confirmed that she will take time off of Degrassi to film 'How to Be Indie,' but she will be back some time soon. She has stated that she is friendly with all of her cast mates, but is close with Scott Paterson, Samantha Munro, Luke Bilyk, Munro Chambers, Alicia Josipovic, Jessica Tyler and Aislinn Paul, who is her best friend on the show.


Trivia
  • Since age 3, she has been doing ballet and tap dancing.
  • Melinda took Scott Paterson (Johnny DiMarco) to her prom.
  • Her father owns a karate school (hence her black belt).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2022 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.