TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Lindsey McKeon Biography

Lindsey McKeon

Biography


Date of Birth
11 December 1982, Summit, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name
Lindsey Johnson Mckeon

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography
Lindsey McKeon began her career at the age of 12 when her mother's agent suggested she take an acting class. She discovered she had an aptitude for acting, her career took off with an impressive range of roles on both television and in feature films.

She starred as "Katie Peterson" on Saved by the Bell: The New Class (1993) from 1996-2000, but is best known for her roles as "Taylor James" on One Tree Hill (2003) and "Marah Lewis" on Guiding Light (1952), where she became a two-time Daytime Emmy nominee. Lindsey has also appeared as a series regular in FOX's Opposite Sex (2000), and has had recurring and guest-starring roles on shows such as House M.D. (2004), CSI: Miami (2002), It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005) and Supernatural (2005), _"Trish" on "Veronica Mars", among others.

McKeon recently created a healthy living blog, EvolveByLindsey, where she posts interviews with stars like Chris Evans, and Arielle Kebbel. On her off time she can be found producing charitable events, writing and creating TV shows, and traveling the world.


Trivia
  • Nominated for a 2002 Daytime Emmy after appearing for just two months in 2001 as "Marah Lewis" on the daytime serial Guiding Light (1952).
  • Starred as Bethany Joy Lenz's character Haley's older sister "Taylor" in One Tree Hill (2003), even though she is younger than Joy in real life.
  • The only cast member of Saved by the Bell: The New Class (1993) to have graduated high school the same year as her character, "Katie Peterson".
  • An only child, she was born in Summit, NJ, but raised in Los Angeles, CA. In her spare time she enjoys swimming, horseback riding, skiing and reading the works of William Shakespeare, John Irving, and Maya Angelou.
  • No relation to Nancy McKeon, despite a popular misconception.
  • Born on exactly the same date as Thora Birch (of "Monkey Trouble" and "American Beauty" fame).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2022 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.