TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Mackenzi Astin Biography

Mackenzi Astin

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1973, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Mackenzie Alexander Astin

Nickname
Mack

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Trivia
  • Younger half-brother of actor Sean Astin.
  • Son of Patty Duke and John Astin.
  • Was accepted to Johns Hopkins University, but did not enroll.
  • Brother-in-law of producer Christine Astin.
  • Uncle of actress Ali Astin, Elizabeth Louise Astin and Isabella Louise Astin.
  • Dominic Monaghan was his roommate for a while. Mackenzie later made a guest appearance on Dominic's TV show, Lost (2004).
  • Nephew of Ray Duke.
  • Has three other half brothers: David, Allen and Tom
  • Lost the top part of his right ear in a car accident.
  • Writes, makes and stars in his own Super 8 films.
  • He is of English, Irish, Scottish, and German descent.
  • He and his brother, Sean Astin, both guest-starred in Season 9 of NCIS (2003). Mackenzie was in the episode, NCIS: Life Before His Eyes (2012), and Sean was in NCIS: The Tell (2012).
  • Quotes
  • There was a period when I became disillusioned with the politics of what goes on in show business. My mom had missed a lot of her childhood, so I figured it would be a good time to hang up my acting shoes . . . I was probably reading too much J.D. Salinger at the time.
  • Guns are evil! And very little good comes from the availability of a bullet designed to kill human beings!
  • When I am working it is up early and coffee and 15 hours of being on the set. When I am not working, it is up late and coffee, golf or softball and hopefully a ball game on the television.
  • There is a healthy fraternal rivalry, but nothing serious and we both have been looking for a project to do together. I guess he may direct me in a project some day.
  • And it is easy to believe you are not good enough if you listen to everybody else.
  • It is tough to say what has influenced me the most because I know that Mozart makes me think better, but you cannot beat Dave Matthews for feeling good!
  • I haven't gone to college yet and I intend to in a few years.
  • I think I would have a better time writing films rather than directing.
  • I started at the age of 8 and have been lucky to be still working.
  • Have you noticed how most directors are either bald or grey-haired?
  • I technically have two last names, which is a lot of fun when you're making airline reservations.
  • If I couldn't broadcast baseball games, I think I would make a good impression on people.
  • There are a couple of teachers I have had without whose influence I would not be as happy with who I am.
  • I used to get some flack from my agents because I wouldn't even audition for parts where the hero uses violent force to be a hero.
  • It is important to make the fans that support me feel supported.
  • You never get every job you want.
  • When I was eight years old I went to visit my brother who was working on a movie of the week with my mother and I saw how much fun he was having and I decided I wanted to try it too.
  • I still have not given up the idea of becoming a journalist, but at 17 I decided to follow my heart and stay in Los Angeles with my girlfriend as opposed to going to Johns Hopkins.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2022 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.