TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Ryan Newman Biography

Ryan Newman

Biography


Date of Birth
24 December 1998, Manhattan Beach, California, USA

Birth Name
Ryan Whitney Newman

Nickname
Ryan Newman

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Ryan Whitney, formerly Ryan Whitney Newman, is an up and coming "Young Hollywood" talent who has most recently starred as the lead in an untitled independent drama that has yet to release its name and cast. Ryan graduated UCLA Summa Cum Laude in 2019 with a BA in Psychology. While attending UCLA, Ryan made education her priority, but now plans to give full attention back to her life-long passion of acting. Even with her temporary hiatus to complete her degree, Ryan has nonetheless acquired a lengthily list of credits, given that her professional career started at the tender age of three.

Ryan got her start in print modeling, but quickly caught the eye of casting directors for commercials, television, and film. With her radiance and versatility, Ryan excelled in all roles she took on, from natural and nuanced dramatic performances to her effortless comedic timing. Ryan made her feature film debut at the age of six years old alongside an all-star cast including Steve Buscemi, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Kevin James and Nick Cannon in Columbia Pictures motion capture film "Monster House," where she earned the distinction of being the youngest actor ever to be motioned captured. Shortly after, she starred alongside Tim Allen, Courteney Cox, Chevy Chase and Kate Mara in Sony Picture's "Zoom." More recently, Ryan portrayed 'Claudia Shepard,' daughter of Ian Ziering in "Sharknado 3" and "Sharknado 4" and co-starred in the independent features "Bad Sister," "The Thinning," and "Alexander IRL." Ryan is known for her lead role in the Nick at Nite series "See Dad Run" as 'Emily Hobbs,' the teenage daughter of Scott Baio and for the lead role of 'Ginger Falcone' in the Disney XD series "Zeke and Luther." She can also be seen in fan favorites "Hannah Montana," "Good Luck Charlie," "Big Time Rush," and "The Thundermans."

Ryan won the 2010 Young Artist Award for 'Best Performance in a TV Series by a Leading Actress' edging out four other nominees including Miley Cyrus and Miranda Cosgrove. She has taken an active part in the fashion world several times attending New York Fashion Week for work and press. When she's not filming, Ryan enjoys singing, dancing, philanthropy, music, and traveling. She currently lives in Los Angeles.


Trivia
  • Is the youngest actor ever to have been motioned-captured, at the age of 6, for the movie Monster House (2006).
  • Trained in Karate for 2 weeks for Zoom (2006).
  • She had to dye her hair blonde for Zoom (2006).
  • Has an older sister named Jessica.
  • No relation to the NASCAR Cup driver Ryan Newman.
  • Friend of Taylor Dooley.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2023 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.