TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Chelsea Staub Biography

Chelsea Staub

Biography


Date of Birth
15 December 1988, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Birth Name
Chelsea Kane Staub

Nickname
Chels

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography
Musician and actress Chelsea Kane grew up in Phoenix, Arizona, where she was a member of the Valley Youth Theater.

She made a couple of movie appearances before landing a starring role as both actress and musical performer in Bratz (2007), the movie inspired by the popular toys. Since then she has made several appearances in successful TV shows, as well as finishing third in the 2011 season of Dancing with the Stars (2005).


Trivia
  • An only child.
  • Parents Becky and John.
  • She went to Saguaro High School, in Scottsdale, AZ before moving to L.A.
  • Appeared in a music video for the song "Chelsea" by The Summer Set; the song was written for her by the band's lead singer before they began dating.
  • When she was eight years old, she starred in a Travelodge commercial with Vanessa Hudgens.
  • The song Chelsea by The Summer Set is about her.
  • Changed her professional last name from Staub to middle name Kane so it would be easier for people to pronounce.
  • Working on new series, Jonas (2009) with The Jonas Brothers. [February 2009]
  • Quotes
  • [on changing her last name from Staub to Kane] No. I did not get married. Yes, Kane is my middle name. And, I lost my verification when I changed my name, but working to get it back. Why? People struggled with pronouncing and spelling 'Staub.' Got tired of 'Stab' and 'Stub,' so "Chelsea Kane" makes life simpler. I know it's a little strange to get used to, but thanks for making the best of it until we all get comfortable with it!



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.