TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Andrew Simpson Biography

Andrew Simpson

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1989, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, UK

Birth Name
Andrew Gerard Simpson

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Andrew Simpson attended the Foyle School of Speech and Drama, and was taught by Sandra Biddle in his home city of Derry in Northern Ireland. Andrew's mum and dad are Marion and Paddy and he has two older sisters, Charlotte and Sarah and a younger brother, Patrick, all of whom have also attended Miss Biddle's excellent training school for drama. Andrew performed in feis (festivals) and was spotted when introduced by agent and talent-spotter Patrick Duncan to Aisling Walsh, director of Song for a Raggy Boy (2003). Played Gerard Peters in this brilliant but brutal Irish reform school story, and younger brother Sean was played by Shankill Road, Belfast, boy Michael Sloan; Aidan Quinn and Iain Glen starred. He has played in the Millenium Forum, Derry, in Packy's Wake, and attended Centre Stage Drama holidays in Parkanaur, Northern Ireland, 2 years in a row. Andrew also helped develop Cadanza at Moonstone (2004) and he has appeared in adverts for the PSNI and Invest NI. Cast opposite Cate Blanchett, Judi Dench and Bill Nighy in the Richard Eyre-directed Notes on a Scandal (2006), adapted by Patrick Marber (Closer (2004)) from Zoe Heller's book. Plays Steven Connolly, an Irish immigrant boy who attends the school where Cate and Judi's characters teach.


Trivia
  • Currently attending the London School of Economics and Political Science as a first year undergraduate student. [September 2007]
  • Londonderry, Northern Ireland, UK [September 2004]



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.