TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Monique Coleman Biography

Monique Coleman

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1980, Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA

Birth Name
Adrienne Monique Coleman

Nickname
Momo

Height
5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Trivia
  • On Round 2/Week 3 of Dancing with the Stars (2005), she danced the mambo to the hit number "Bop to the Top", a song sung by Ryan and Sharpay Evans (Lucas Grabeel and Ashley Tisdale) in the Disney Channel Original Movie High School Musical (2006), in which she co-starred.
  • Best friends with Corbin Bleu.
  • She was on Dancing with the Stars in May 2006, finished fourth, and was partnered with Louis Van Amstel.
  • She attended The Theatre School at DePaul University in Chicago, Illinois. She graduated in 2002 with a BFA in Acting.
  • She is a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.
  • Got married on Valentine's Day in a private ceremony in Koh Samui, an island off the coast of Thailand. [2012]
  • Quotes
  • I love the idea that somebody is going to compare me to my character or think that I am like my character when they see me. I feel like that is a role that I am willing to fulfill. I think it is important for girls to see movies where it is not all just about 'the boy' or it's simply being about 'the relationship' or 'Am I pretty enough?' or 'Am I cute enough?'. Here [the focus] is something that has to do with 'Am I talented enough?' or 'Am I smart enough?'. I love that. It is a big responsibility but it's exciting.
  • When I get recognized, every time feels like the first time.
  • As an African American actress there are people who have been staples in my life that opened a door that I can walk through. I hope that I can have that impact.
  • I was pissed. I really was. You have to split, bend over backward, touch our toe to our heads to get recognized. The men walk out there, sit down and have a woman dance around them and get higher scores.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.