TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Duncan James Biography

Duncan James

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1978, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Duncan Matthew James Inglis

Nickname
Dunk
Dunc

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
Duncan James was born on April 7th 1978 as Duncan Matthew James Inglis. He is an English singer and actor and probably best known as a member of the British band BLUE with Lee Ryan, Antony Costa and Simon Webbe from 2000 to 2005 and 2011 until present. They reunited after their appearance on The Big Reunion in 2013. The band also represented England at the ESC (Eurovision Song Contest) in Düsseldorf, Germany in 2011 and finished 11th. DJ is also known for guest starring on one episode of the TV-show The Bill where he played the victim's ex-boyfriend, Dan Coleman. Since earlier this year he's been on the English soap Hollyoaks as the recurring role of Ryan Knight, a plainclothes police officer.


Trivia
  • Is a member of boy band Blue with Antony Costa, Lee Ryan and Simon Webbe. The group parted ways in 2005. In April 2009, the group reformed to perform for a charity gig which was 95.8 Capital FM's Summertime Ball which took place at London's Emirates Stadium on June 7 2009.
  • Born at 4:55 AM
  • Has a daughter, Tianie-Finn, who was born on February 26, 2005. She weighed 8lbs.
  • As a child he was in a lot of school plays and got amazing reviews from the local newspapers.
  • His record company asked him to record a song from the soundtrack of Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Women In White Musical. The song was 'I Believe My Heart', which was a duet with opera/pop singer Keedie Babb, it reached number 2 in the charts.
  • He was a guest call taker for the phone lines of the donations to The Prince's Trust 30th Birthday: Live.
  • Whilst in Blue along with Antony Costa, Lee Ryan and Simon Webbe he dueted with some of the world's most amazing artists including Elton John, Angie Stone, Stevie Wonder, Lionel Richie and Tom Jones.
  • In 2007 he took up the challenge of competing in ITV's Dancing on Ice where he became a finalist and participated in the following sell out tour in arenas across the UK.
  • In addition to pursuing his music talents, he is a regular host of BBC's The National Lottery and has presented on ITV'S Soapstar Superstar, Capital FM's Party in the Park, City Hospital, T4, The Clothes Show, GMTV's Entertainment Today and on Capital Radio where he hosted Duncan's JukeBox.
  • Duncan James was in another band before Blue, called Tantrum. There were two girls plus him.
  • Duncan was raised by his mother, Fiona Inglis.
  • Has a half-brother and half-sister, Julian and Tara - his father's children.
  • Appearing as Warner in the original West End production of Legally Blonde the Musical. [December 2009]
  • Quotes
  • I like all types of music, I respect people who are all-round entertainers like Robbie Williams and George Michael.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.