TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Frankie J. Biography

Frankie J.

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1978, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Birth Name
Francisco Javier Bautista Jr.

Nickname
Frankie Boy

Height
5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Mini Biography
At age 15, he was a Freestyle artist for the label Ventura Records. He went by the name 'Frankie Boy'. He had a couple of songs, like "She's Leaving" and "My Precious Love" but didn't achieve much success in his music career until later when he joined the Latino group 'Los Kumbia Kings', which was a Spanish-language mix of Cumbia, pop, rap, and R&B. In 2000, they crossed over to an English language album and had the hit single "U Don't Love Me". That time, he went by the name Cisko. He finally made his solo debut in 2003 with the hit "Don't Wanna Try", which he says was the song that he owes his whole career to as 'Frankie J'.


Trivia
  • Fall 2003: Radio Interview on 106.9 K HITS (in Tulsa, Oklahoma) where he and Baby Bash sang "Suga, Suga" but changed the words from "Suga, Suga, how'd you get so fly?" to "Tulsa, Tulsa, how'd you get so fly?" He also sang "Be Home Soon" and said it was a "sneek peek of what to expect from his solo album."
  • Songs released include: "Suga, Suga" (2003; featuring Baby Bash), "Obsession (No Es Amor) (May 2005; featuring Baby Bash), "Don't Wanna Try No More" (2002), "We Still" (2003) and "How To Deal" (June 2005).
  • He says his song "How To Deal" (2005) is his most "...autobiographical song" on his album.
  • Is a regular guest at 106.9 KHITS Radio station in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
  • Together with Latino celebrities, including Don Omar, Paola Turbay, Edgar Lopez, Miguel Varoni, Leti Coo and Mary GamarraTazón, he played in the National Football League (NFL) Latino I, or Latin Bowl I. This was the first nationally televised flag-football game between ex-NFL players and Latino celebrities. The game was filmed during Super Bowl week in Miami. [February 2007]



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.