TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Billy Gilman Biography

Billy Gilman

Biography


Date of Birth
24 December 1988, Hope Valley, Rhode Island, USA

Birth Name
William Wendell Gilman III

Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Trivia
  • Billy sang a song called "Count On Me" for the Stuart Little 2 soundtrack.
  • He has 1 younger brother, Colin
  • On his newest CD, 'Music through Heartsongs', worked with poet Mattie J.T. Stephanek
  • Holds the record of youngest Grammy nominee, 12 years and 273 days old the night of the 2001 Grammys held on February 21 that year. At the 2001 American Music Awards (held on January 8 that year) he won the award for Best New Country Artist.
  • Sang a song called "Count On Me" for the Stuart Little 2 (2002) soundtrack.
  • September 12, 2000 - Twelve weeks to the day of its release, his 'One Voice' album received Platinum certification from the RIAA, signifying One Million albums shipped. At age twelve, he was the youngest solo artist ever, in any type of music, to be certified Platinum.
  • November 13, 2000 - With both 'One Voice' and 'Classic Christmas' albums in Billboard's Top 10, and a combined sales of about 65,000 per week, he was the biggest selling artist in Country music at the end of November and beginning of December.
  • In the same week, his debut album was released, his first single soared to #1 on the Billboard Country Singles Sales Chart on June 19, 2000 and stayed there for 5 weeks.
  • 'One Voice' went Gold in Canada - June 9, 2001.
  • He enjoys the movies "Grumpier Old Men", "Perfect Storm", and "Just Married".
  • He likes the New York Mets and the Nashville Predators.
  • His favorite book is "the Hobbit".
  • He has a dog and a cat.
  • His first compact disc in 3 years is due out in May, 2005. A selection from this new recording has been sent to radio stations throughout America. [April 2005]
  • He was chosen Youth Ambassador for the Muscular Dystrophy Association after being recommended for the post by 14-year-old poet Mattie J.T. Stepanek. [August 2003]
  • Quotes
  • I think 'Everything and More' is a more mature version of 'One Voice.' The music is fun and includes all aspects of the country genre (including bluegrass, pop, country rock, and traditional ballads) and every song is about a new aspect in my life. One song is about the trying times that I went through with my voice change and my fear that I may never sing again. Another song, 'I'm Not Me Anymore,' is about how I've grown and changed - it's my favorite. This time, I had a say in what I wanted to record and I'm so proud of this project because it's a reflection of who I am today as a young adult. I think the lyrics of each and every song create a picture - just as if you were at the movies. I really hope everyone enjoys my personal 'photo' album!
  • I look back now over those two years and I'm grateful for the time and wisdom I gained. It was a good time to rest, re-group, think of the future and make a decision as to my long term commitments. Just as most kids at my age are getting their lives started, I was forced to face a possible career change! Being on vocal rest gave me the time to search my heart and my priorities and make a full commitment to my music and getting back to it."
  • My immediate thought was 'why so soon?' I was just learning how to use my voice, getting it all down and feeling comfortable with my career - being in the spotlight - and doing what I needed to do. I went to Vanderbilt Voice Clinic in Nashville - one of the world's best voice centers and they told me 'no singing, no talking.' They may have well have just said, 'stop breathing.' " With the voice change - a life change - came the fear that he may never sing again.
  • I honestly did not think I would record again. But by the grace of God and thanks to all of those who had patience, faith and confidence in me, I was able to overcome some personal insecurities - which are really quite normal for a kid my age!
  • I was doing so much - 90 plus concerts a year, television appearances, recording in the studio, and tons of interviews. I was in constant motion and because of my voice change, I went from doing all of that to doing absolutely nothing at all. It wasn't as if I made the decision to leave my music career to go back to being 'normal.' Being in music and singing is 'normal' for me. I've been singing since I was two years old. It was my life and this was pretty traumatizing for me."
  • I had no idea what the music industry was about.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.