TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

David Bustamante Biography

David Bustamante

Biography


Date of Birth
25 December 1982, San Vicente de la Barquera, Cantabria, Spain

Birth Name
David Bustamante Hoyos

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography
David Bustamante Hoyos was born March 25, 1982 in San Vicente de la Barquera (Cantabria), Spain. Simple, humble and pure emotion, David Bustamante's opportunity knocked in September of 2001 in the form of a television contest called Operación triunfo (2001). The program was an astonishing hit and broke ratings records as well as dominated the #1 position in CD sales charts every week during its 5 month run. When the program ended in February of 2002, David Bustamante was chosen as one of the three winners while 70% of the Spanish television audience cheered him on. Besides winning the program, he also won the love and respect of the population of his country.

Since then, David has released two solo albums. His first CD, "Bustamante", was released in May 2002 and spent many months among the top selling CDs in Spain. He followed this with a very successful summer tour with over 70 concerts throughout all the cities of Spain.

His second album, "Así soy yo", was released in November 2003 and was produced by music industry great Emilio Estefan. David success continues with this new album and has allowed him the opportunity to promote his music in America.


Trivia
  • Daughter with Paula Echevarría, Daniela, was born on August 18th, 2008.
  • Has announces that he and girlfriend actress Paula Echevarría are engaged. The wedding will take place in Covadonga (Asturias, Spain) on July 22nd, 2006. [January 2006]
  • Expecting first child with wife Paula Echevarría. [December 2007]
  • Finalizing the tour of the concerts "Generacion OT" with his partners. Later he will go to Miami to record his new disc with Emilio Estefan Jr.. [July 2003]



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.