TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Thomas Sangster Biography

Thomas Sangster

Biography


Date of Birth
16 December 1990, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Thomas Brodie Sangster

Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Trivia
  • Has a younger sister named Ava Sangster.
  • Is a second cousin, once removed, of Hugh Grant. One of Thomas's maternal great-grandmothers, Barbara May Randolph, was the sister of Hugh's maternal grandmother, Margaret Isabel Randolph.
  • Learned to play drums from his father for his role in Love Actually (2003).
  • At age 13, while accidentally viewing a sex scene in the film Love Actually (2003), he told director Richard Curtis that it was the first 15-rated film he had ever seen at that age.
  • Son of actors Mark Sangster and Tasha Bertram. They live in South London.
  • Has starred in three movies with Colin Firth: Love Actually (2003), Nanny McPhee (2005) and The Last Legion (2007).
  • Established Brodie Films in 2006 with his mother, Tasha Bertram. Brodie Films is an independent film company based in London with the objective to create opportunities in the film industry for new British talent; innovative writers, actors and directors.
  • Plays guitar, but had to learn to play left-handed for Nowhere Boy (2009).
  • His father is Scottish, from Banchory, Scotland. His mother has English, and small amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Channel Islander (Jersey), Welsh, Cornish, French, and Belgian (Walloon), ancestry.
  • Good friends with The Maze Runner co-stars Will Poulter, Dylan O'Brien and Kaya Scodelario.
  • Has a love for motorbikes and leather jackets.
  • Has been in a relationship with former child actress Isabella Melling since December 2012.
  • Is in the band Winnet with his mother, sister and father where he plays the bass.
  • Was in a relationship with Patience Harding from 2008 to 2009.
  • Has played a character with the ability to see the future on two separate TV shows: first as Tim Latimer in _"Doctor Who" (2005) {Human Nature (#3.8)} and {The Family of Blood (#3.9)}_, then as Jojen Reed in multiple episodes of Game of Thrones (2011).
  • Played a minor role in Star Wars: The Force Awakens as Petty Officer Thanisson. His character was the First Order Officer who warned another that a TIE Fighter containing Finn and Poe was escaping the Finalizer.
  • Trademarks:
  • Youthful appearance.
  • Quotes
  • I find it weird the way people get so excited about celebrity. If my friends are on the phone, their friends will say: 'Is that kid from Love Actually there?' And the phone gets passed round and I have to speak to this stranger asking: 'Are you famous?' I don't know how to answer.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.