TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Emily Osment Biography

Emily Osment

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1992, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Emily Jordan Osment

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Emily Jordan Osment was born in Los Angeles on March 10th, 1992. She is the younger sister of The Sixth Sense star, Haley Joel Osment. Her father is also an actor of some renown. Following in their footsteps, Emily started her acting career performing in several commercials, including a radio spot with Dick Van Dyke, before making her film debut in "The Secret Life of Girls." The same year she landed a role in the Hallmark film, "Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End," as the daughter of Glenn Close and Christopher Walken. That role led to a nomination for Best Young Actor.

After that Emily played several smaller roles for television, which include, "3rd Rock from the Sun," "Touched by an Angel," and "Friends." During this time she also did voice acting alongside her brother and John Cleese, Catherine O'Hara, and Harry Shearer in the short animated-film, "Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big."

Finally, Emily landed the much sought after role of Gerti Giggles in, "Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams." Writer/Director Robert Rodriguez was so impressed by her audition that he made the role longer without even knowing that she was the sister of Haley Joel Osment. She then appeared in the sequel, "Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over."

She appeared as a regular on the hit Disney Channel show, "Hannah Montana," in which she played the hyperactive, Lily Truscott, alongside co-stars Miley Cyrus and Mitchell Musso.


Trivia
  • Younger sister of Haley Joel Osment
  • Daughter of Eugene Osment and Theresa Osment.
  • Plays many instruments, but favors guitar.
  • Her most prized possession is the pair of pearl earrings her dad bought her in Tokyo.
  • Taught Miley Cyrus, her co-star on Hannah Montana (2006), how to knit, and learned from Miley how to play the guitar.
  • Sang some vocals in Billy Ray Cyrus' song, "You've Got A Friend".
  • Released the album 'Fight or Flight' in October 2010.
  • Released the EP 'All the Right Wrongs' in October 2009.
  • Los Angeles, CA: Enrolled at Occidental College as a member of the class of 2015. [August 2011]
  • Quotes
  • Seriously, I did not want to see The Sixth Sense (1999). I knew I would have nightmares. And my parents agreed with me, too. I'm just too young. I haven't seen it yet. I still think it's scary. I don't like scary movies [on her brother's hit movie].



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.