TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Callum Blue Biography

Callum Blue

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1977, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Daniel James Callum Blue

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Callum Blue, born in London, England, has enjoyed a steady career in film and TV. Best known for his role as Mason in the hit Showtime series, Dead Like Me (2003), he has also achieved other hits with Related (2005) and The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), co-starring Anne Hathaway. He received his theatrical training at Mountview in London. He currently resides in Los Angeles.


Trivia
  • Studied at Mountview Theatre School, London.
  • His ancestors date back to some of the first Roman settlers in England and his family has the oldest coat of arms in England with the motto 'To Walk in Arrogance.'
  • Ranked #16 in SFX Appeal - Top 20 Sexiest Men [November 2003].
  • He has three sisters.
  • Auditioned for the role of 'Lex Luthor' in Smallville before getting the role of 'Zod' in Season 9.
  • Quotes
  • [on returning to Dead Like Me] "By the end of 'Princess Diaries,' I was really looking forward to getting back to Mason. I missed him so much. It's so much more fun being bad and naughty. But I spent the whole of 'Princess Diaries' drinking to get into character for Mason - I suffer for art - then I read the first script, and he's bloody sober. Wasted all that drinking."
  • [on Dead Like Me co-star Mandy Patinkin] "The first season he invited me into his trailer and put a video in. I'm a really big fan of Patti Lapone and he and Patti are singing. He got up and started dancing and singing in front of me and the whole trailer is rocking around and then we both walk out and there's a crowd of people watching, wondering what was going on! We're talking about a musical episode of 'Dead Like Me' for the new season."



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.