TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Anna Popplewell Biography

Anna Popplewell

Biography


Date of Birth
16 December 1988, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Anna Katherine Popplewell

Height
5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Mini Biography
Anna Popplewell was born on December 16, 1988 in London, England as Anna Katherine Popplewell. She is an actress, known for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) and Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (2012). She is also known for her role as "Lola" on the popular CW show, Reign (2013).


Trivia
  • From the age of six, she attended drama classes at "Allsorts Drama" school. "Allsorts" has an agency which allows children the opportunity to work professionally in film and television.
  • Lives in London, England
  • She attended North London Collegiate School, a prestigious girls' private school, where she sat her A-Levels in May 2007.
  • Older sister of Freddie Popplewell & Lulu Popplewell.
  • Lived around the corner from The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) co-star Skandar Keynes.
  • Her paternal grandfather Sir Oliver Popplewell was a former High Court judge.
  • Kept a journal during the filming of The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), which was later published in a book about the making of the movie.
  • Got 10 A*s at GCSEs.
  • Performed her first screen kiss on The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008).
  • Was the Head Girl of her school in her final year.
  • Graduated from Oxford University in 2010 with a BA in English Literature.
  • Currently resides in Highbury, London. [2009]
  • Finished with degree from Oxford University and reading various scripts. [September 2010]
  • Studying English at Magdalen College, University of Oxford. She has successfully completed her first year. She is very active in student drama productions, including the staging of Macbeth at FSX theatres in Oxford, England. [July 2008]
  • Trademarks:
  • Full lips
  • Blue eyes
  • Quotes
  • "I can relate to Susan. She thinks in terms of practicality. There are certain areas where we're very similar and certain areas where we're not. I feel very defensive of her. If anyone accuses Susan of being an outright cynic, I'll say, 'No, she's not. There's a perfectly logical explanation for it all. Don't talk about her like that!'" (on her character, Susan Pevensie in The Chronicles of Narnia)
  • "Skandar has these eyes that are really expressive and quite penetrating" (on her first impression of costar Skandar Keynes).
  • "It's gone more quickly than I expected; the time has really flown past. It's a bit like a long and lovely dream, and now I'm ready to wake up." (on the experience of filming the Chronicles of Narnia)
  • It's a laid-back set, and everyone's very friendly. Andrew is so relaxed that it makes everyone else relaxed. - On the set of the Chronicles of Narnia
  • Each of the characters in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) has their own journey and Susan's no different. Like Peter, she feels the obligation of looking after her younger brother and sister and it's something that has made her grow up too fast - being saddled with all that responsibility. When she comes to Narnia, she thinks she's too grown up to believe in it. But, through this adventure, she becomes more open to the idea of being in this magical land. By the end, it's changed her for the better and she becomes unafraid of being a child. It's a real journey for her. (Narnia production notes)
  • You start wondering if they could have used CG and you have to wonder whether they'll need actors anymore! Dangerous ground!



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.