TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Corey Sevier Biography

Corey Sevier

Biography


Date of Birth
3 December 1984, Ajax, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name
Corey Daniel Sevier

Nickname
Cor

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Born in Ajax, Ontario, Corey's career in front of the camera began as a baby model at the tender age of six months. Modelling soon led to work in commercials. At seven years old, he landed his first acting job in the ABC mini-series "Family Pictures", alongside screen veterans Angelica Houston and Sam Neill. The experience convinced young Corey that he had found his passion.

Corey's breakout came when he landed the role of "Timmy" in the 90's version of the prolific series, "Lassie". The show ran internationally for four seasons and earned him a Gemini nomination. Corey was a fairly prolific actor during his childhood. His first starring role in a feature film came in Disney's "Summer of Monkeys". The heartwarming family drama premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival and won a coveted Crystal Heart Award.

Into his teens, Corey continued to work at a feverish pace, starring in four more consecutive series - the period drama "Little Men", where his work as streetwise "Dan" earned him back-to-back Los Angeles Youth Award nominations, the futuristic adventure series 2030 C.E., the WB's martial-art drama "Black Sash" and FOX's steamy Hawaii-set drama "North Shore." His work in feature films included the period thriller "Edge of Madness", the psychological drama "The Secret" and the campy sci-fi franchise "Decoys".

As an adult, Corey has appeared as a guest star in many well known series, including; Psych, CSI: Miami, Smallville, Motive, The Listener, Supernatural, Murdoch Mysteries, Wild Card and Twice in a Lifetime.

He has also amassed an impressive list of film credits including; Immortals, The Lost Future, Apartment 1303, Age of the Dragons, Code Breakers, The Jazzman, Conduct Unbecoming, Awaken, A Star for Christmas and 5th & Alameda.


Trivia
  • Has a younger brother named Kyle
  • Martial arts: Karate, Wushu, Tae Kwon Do, Ba Gua, Boxing.
  • Bilingual: English and French
  • Plays soccer, hockey, basketball, baseball, tennis. He also surfs, downhill skis and can horseback ride (western & english style).
  • Was voted Most Hollywood-Bound and Mr. Congeniality in high school.
  • Learned to speak French at the age of 5.
  • Family: Father: Bruce, mother: Lynda, brother: Kyle.
  • Nominated for a Gemini Award in 1999 for his work on Lassie.
  • Drives a C230 Mercedes-Benz.
  • Background: Irish/French from his dad's side and Norwegian from his mom's side.
  • Vancouver, Canada. [September 2007]
  • Quotes
  • At the prom this year I was voted most Hollywood-bound. Everyone was like, 'Oh what a surprise.' I had a little bit of an advantage, being in the business. But I also won Mr. Congeniality. That was one that meant something.
  • A sense of humor is important. I'm always attracted to a girl with confidence. In terms of looks, I don't have a type. I think a lot of girls think that they have to be super-thin, to meet the Hollywood image, but I think a girl who is voluptuous is very beautiful.
  • (On being a Child Star) There were the odd bullies and stuff and I was called 'Kraft Dinner Kid' for the last two, three years of my elementary school but it was okay, I didn't mind it, I really was proud and loved what I was doing. Had I been ashamed of it, it would have been a different story, but whether or not I'm 'Lassie Boy' or all that, it was cool because it was just part of my job
  • I admire Brad Pitt. He hasn't just done leading-man hunky roles; he's done a lot of edgier things. I like playing people with a dark side.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.