TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Edward Speleers Biography

Edward Speleers

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1988, Chichester, England, UK

Birth Name
Edward John Speleers

Nickname
Ed

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Trivia
  • He beat out 180,000 other applicants to win the title role in Eragon (2006), a big-screen version of a popular novel by author Christopher Paolini.
  • Has enjoyed participating in school plays since the age of three. Notably, in his secondary school years, he played the lead roles in his school's productions of 'Richard III' and 'Hamlet'.
  • He is the youngest son of mother Gill. He has two brothers. His father, John, is a financial consultant. His parents are divorced.
  • He attended at Eastbourne College, a private boarding school located in East Sussex. He left school June 2006, before completing his A-Levels, to undertake the lead role in Eragon (2006).
  • He was suggested for the role of Peter Pevensie in the Narnia series, but in the end William Moseley got the part.
  • His favorite actor is James Dean.
  • His favorite band is The Rolling Stones.
  • He has two tattoos. One is a nautical star on his right wrist in memory of his five best friends. Each point of the star represents one of them. Each one of the five friends also has a star. The other tattoo is "Ramble On" on his left hip (after his favorite Led Zeppelin song).
  • Since a young age, Ed has supported English football club - Tottenham Hotspur.
  • Ed ran his first marathon (26.2 miles) in 2011 - the London Marathon - in 3 hours 40 minutes.
  • He is an Ambassador for UK charity YouthNet.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.