TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Tyler Hilton Biography

Tyler Hilton

Biography


Date of Birth
22 December 1983, Palm Springs, California, USA

Birth Name
Tyler James Hilton

Nickname
Ty

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
Tyler Hilton is both an actor and an accomplished singer/songwriter. He began his professional career in music in 2000. In 2004, Hilton released his first major-label album, The Tracks of Tyler Hilton, while making his acting debut as the musically talented, but arrogant 'Chris Keller' on the hit CW series ONE TREE HILL.

Most recently, Hilton landed a series regular role on the upcoming CMT scripted pilot HIS WIVES & DAUGHTERS opposite Jane Seymour, Gail O'Grady and Jeff Kober. The project was created by Dina Chapman and Steve Sessions. Hilton also currently recurs on the new FOX series PITCH.

Hilton's other television work includes a series regular role on the ABC multicam pilot THE FLUFFY SHOP, recurring roles on the CBS series EXTANT and VH1's SINGLE LADIES as well as a guest appearance on ABC's CASTLE and a starring role in the Lifetime MOW CHRISTMAS ON THE BAYOU.

Hilton made his film debut as 'Elvis Presley' in the Golden Globe Award-winning Best Motion Picture WALK THE LINE. Hilton also had a memorable role in the MGM feature film CHARLIE BARTLETT opposite Robert Downey, Jr. and Anton.

As a musician, Hilton has toured extensively throughout the world. His debut eponymous album The Tracks of Tyler Hilton reached #12 on the US Heatseekers Albums Chart. Hilton has released two follow-up albums, Forget the Storm, which also reached #2 on the US Heatseekers Album Chart, and Indian Summer. In 2005, Hilton was named one of People Magazine's "50 Most Beautiful People" and, in 2006, he also appeared in Taylor Swift's hit video "Teardrops on My Guitar".

The son of an electrical contractor and a teacher, Hilton grew up in a musical family in the California desert and took to playing guitar and singing at a young age. A huge fan of Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, Robert Johnson, and Muddy Waters, Hilton spent several years performing at open mic nights and clubs, and playing blues and jazz covers for tips in coffeehouses and restaurants before moving to Los Angeles to pursue music and acting.


Trivia
  • Discovered by Los Angeles syndicated radio deejays Mark & Brian, when he called their show at age 16. Once invited to perform on their show, his career began on the fast track.
  • Attended LaQuinta High School in LaQuinta, California, which at the time had a nationally renowned dramatic arts program.
  • Graduated from La Quinta High School in La Quinta California in 2002
  • Has one sibling, a sister, Brittany born in 1985.
  • Appeared as "Danny Zucko" in "Grease" for BEST Productions at La Quinta High School. Also played "D'Artagnan" in the SCETA award winning production of "The Three Musketeers".
  • Is good friends with singer/actor Jesse McCartney.
  • He did a remake of Ryan Adams's song "When The Stars Go Blue" with his One Tree Hill (2003) costar Bethany Joy Lenz.
  • Is close friends with his One Tree Hill (2003) costars Chad Michael Murray and Sophia Bush.
  • No relation to Paris Hilton and the popular Hilton family known for their hotel chain.
  • In 2005, was voted one of People Magazines's "Most Beautiful People".
  • Was on People Magazine's list of the 50 Most Beautiful People in 2005.
  • Waylon Payne and Joaquin Phoenix took him out on his 21st birthday.
  • In high school, he used to perform in a coffee shop in La Quinta, California, called Just Java.
  • Cites Elvis Presley as his biggest musical inspiration. He learned to play the guitar as a child by playing Elvis songs, and played his hero in Walk the Line (2005).
  • His role in Charlie Bartlett (2007) was his first acting role where he did not sing or play guitar, however, he did act in a school play.
  • Went to La Quinta High School with Aubrey O'Day of "Making the Band/Danity Kane" fame.
  • In a relationship with The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) star Megan Park since 2006. They have been engaged since December 2013.
  • Tyler's paternal grandmother's ancestry is half Polish and half Slovak. The rest of Tyler's roots are mainly German and English.
  • Trademarks:
  • Raspy voice



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.