TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Hilarie Burton Biography

Hilarie Burton

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1982, Sterling, Virginia, USA

Birth Name
Hilarie Ross Burton

Nickname
H- Bomb
Hil

Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Mini Biography
Hilarie was born and raised in Sterling Park, Virginia. She is the oldest of four children and describes her family as tight-knit. Hilarie developed a passion for acting early in life. Shortly after moving to New York to go to school and pursuing her acting dream, she landed the coveted job of VJ at MTV. She won a guest spot interviewing on the red carpet for MTV and did so well she ended up with a job.


Trivia
  • Was not allowed to watch MTV growing up.
  • Attended New York University.
  • Attended Fordham University at Lincoln Center.
  • Appeared on cover of the Jan/Feb 2004 issue of American Cheerleader magazine.
  • She is the oldest of four children. She has three younger brothers--Billy, Johnny, and Conrad--whom she nicknamed Billy Awesome, Johnny Kickass, and C-Rock.
  • Her father, Bill, is an antique collector and her mother, Lisa, is a real-estate agent.
  • Her favorite musicians are Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, Elvis Costello, David Bowie, and Elvis Presley.
  • Her favorite movies are Funny Lady (1975) and Coal Miner's Daughter (1980).
  • Her favorite TV show is Freaks and Geeks (1999); she travels with the DVD boxed set.
  • Her favorite book is "Dandelion Wine" by Ray Bradbury.
  • Her hobbies are collecting antiques, knitting, and crocheting.
  • She has a cat named Poe (named after writer Edgar Allan Poe).
  • According to Teen People magazine, her worst vice is cussing.
  • Two of her One Tree Hill (2003) co-stars were on Dawson's Creek (1998) with her: Chad Michael Murray (who played Lucas Scott) and Lee Norris (who played Mouth McFadden).
  • Appears in the Jack's Mannequin video "The Mixed Tape"
  • Ranked #77 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
  • When she got her role on One Tree Hill (2003) in North Carolina, she worked Monday through Thursday, and then returned every Friday back to New York to work on MTV.
  • Bought a gold 1986 Mercedes in March 2004.
  • Her One Tree Hill (2003) character, Peyton, works with her mother Ellie (Sheryl Lee), who battles breast cancer, on a compilation CD called "Friends with Benefit" to benefit the National Breast Cancer Foundation. That CD was actually released as a tie-in album, with a portion of its proceeds going directly to the National Breast Cancer Foundation to assist in their efforts to promote early-detection awareness among young women.
  • Was a bridesmaid at the wedding of One Tree Hill (2003) costar Danneel Ackles.
  • Close friends with One Tree Hill (2003) co-stars, Sophia Bush, Danneel Ackles, and Elisabeth Harnois.
  • Has been in a relationship with Jeffrey Dean Morgan since 2009 and they have been engaged since 2012. They have a son together.
  • Residing in Wilmington, North Carolina, working on the 2nd season of One Tree Hill (2003). [September 2004]
  • Filming season 6 of One Tree Hill (2003). [June 2008]
  • Working on the 4th season of One Tree Hill (2003). [August 2006]
  • In Wilmington filming season 5 of One Tree Hill (2003). [August 2007]
  • Has toured with the USO.
  • Quotes
  • Her favorite holiday: "Fourth of July. My birthday is July first and my best friend's birthday is July fifth so it's always been a favorite holiday. It's all about having a cooler full of sodas, hot dogs, and just hanging out and shooting off firecrackers, being low-key, watching the fireworks. There's something about a holiday that isn't all about how much money you spend."
  • Their team's good, but our team's good-looking. (On the victory of the opposing team in the OTH Cast Super Bowl)
  • We are so defensive of one another because it's that whole sibling thing where I can tease you and we can goof around, but if anybody else says a word . . . (on her One Tree Hill (2003) friends/costars)



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.