TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Cody Linley Biography

Cody Linley

Biography


Date of Birth
20 December 1989, Lewisville, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Cody Martin Linley

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Cody is perhaps best known for his role as Jake Ryan (Miley's boyfriend) on Disney Channel's hit tv series "Hannah Montana." Cody danced his way to the "Final Four" on the seventh season of ABC's "Dancing With The Stars" with partner Julianne Hough, and subsequently appeared on "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" and "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" Cody has guest starred on ABC Family's "Melissa & Joey," Disney Channel's "That's So Raven" and CBS's "Walker, Texas Ranger."

When he was just eight years old, Cody acted in his first feature film, the coming of age drama "My Dog Skip" with Diane Lane and Kevin Bacon. He would go on to star in a variety of roles that evoked an endearing charm which quickly become his trademark. Among his many feature film credits are "Cheaper By The Dozen," "Miss Congeniality," "Where The Heart Is" and "Hoot" opposite Brie Larson.

His latest projects have included "The Playroom" which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival; and "My Dog the Champion" in which he starred as Eli, the heartwarming dog trainer, alongside Lance Henriksen. In 2015, Cody starred as the title character in "Hoovey" directed by Sean McNamara. He also will be starring in an upcoming SyFy Channel film in the summer of 2016.

Cody's passions include yoga, making music, playing sports and, of course, always inspiring others.


Trivia
  • Has one brother and three step-brothers.
  • Was born and raised in Lewisville, Texas and currently lives in California.
  • He plays the guitar, and his first song he ever learned was "Smoke on the Water".
  • His mother is acting coach Cathryn Sullivan.
  • Is a vegan.
  • He is of English, with small amounts of German, Irish, and Scottish, ancestry.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.