TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Hannah Marks Biography

Hannah Marks

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1993, Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name
Hannah Gayle Marks

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Hannah Marks is an actress and filmmaker who was named one of Rolling Stone's 25 under 25 Artists Changing the World in 2017. Her first feature After Everything (2018) FKA Shotgun as co-writer/director premiered to rave reviews at the 2018 SXSW Film Festival where Hannah was also nominated for the Game Changer award. As an actress, Marks has four films slated for 2019 release, including Banana Split (2018) which she stars in, co-wrote, and produced. She was the female lead of Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016) for BBC America/AMC Studios opposite Elijah Wood. Seasons one and two recently premiered on Hulu. Prior film credits The Runaways (2010) and Dawn (2014) which both premiered at the Sundance Film Festival, and The Amazing Spider-Man (2012). Her other notable television work includes three seasons on the Golden Globe nominated series Necessary Roughness (2011) and a two-season arc on the Emmy nominated series Weeds (2005). In addition to her 2018/2019 filmmaking credits, her short film BearGirl (2017) was a finalist for 2018 Sundance Ignite, highlighting filmmakers ages 18-24. Her previous shorts have played at numerous festivals, including Two Dollar Bill (2016), winning Best Short at the CineYouth program of Chicago International Film Festival, highlighting filmmakers under the age of 22. Marks resides in Los Angeles and New York.


Trivia
  • Daughter of former actor Nova Ball.
  • Granddaughter of Ernie Ball, guitar manufacturer and inventor of rock n' roll Slinky guitar strings.
  • Great-great granddaughter of Ernest Roland Ball, who wrote "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling".
  • Is an only child.
  • Was featured in the cover story of the June 4, 2006 "New York Times" Magazine.
  • Grew up in the same Central California town as Zac Efron.
  • Named one of the 7 breakout stars of SXSW 2016 by Indiewire for her role in Slash.
  • Named one of Rolling Stone's 25 under 25 artists changing the world.
  • Quotes
  • I like a little bit of punk mixed with a little bit of feminine.
  • Since I'm a vegetarian, I try to focus on getting my protein and iron needs met.
  • I'm a vegetarian and change my hair color as much as I can.
  • I don't concern myself too much about calories and fat.
  • What I wear is constantly evolving. I am really big on comfortable clothes. I love soft, loose-fitting clothing that has some edge or something new/fresh to it.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.