TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Jamie Borthwick Biography

Jamie Borthwick

Biography


Birth Name
Jamie Simon Borthwick

Trivia
  • Dedicated his British Soap Award for Best Dramatic Performance from a Young Actor or Actress to his grandmother, who died two years previously (3 May 2008).
  • Is an avid supporter of the football team West Ham United, and another of his main interests is boxing.
  • Attends the Sylvia Young Theatre School in London.
  • His parents own and run a pub together in Rush Green.
  • His favourite EastEnders (1985) character is Phil Mitchell (played by Steve McFadden).
  • As of 2018 he is the 7th-longest serving actor in the history of EastEnders (1985) (tied with John Bardon and Jake Wood, and behind Adam Woodyatt, Steve McFadden, Perry Fenwick, Sid Owen, Rudolph Walker, and a tied Mike Reid and Todd Carty), having played the character Jay Brown for 12 years (from 2006 onwards).
  • Son of Simon (b. 1959) and Sharon (née Thomas) Borthwick (b. 1961).
  • Paternal grandson of Alan (b. 1929) and Jose (née Papa) Borthwick (b. 1930).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.