TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Atticus Shaffer Biography

Atticus Shaffer

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1998, Santa Clarita, California, USA

Birth Name
Atticus William Shaffer

Height
4' 8" (1.42 m)

Mini Biography
Atticus Ronald Shaffer was born on June 19, 1998 to Ron and Debbie Shaffer, with whom he resides in Acton, California. Atticus was discovered by his manager in 2006 and soon landed a guest starring role in the series The Class (2006). That role led him to the role of Brick in the original ABC pilot,The Middle (2007). Several episodes followed, such as My Name Is Earl (2005), Days of Our Lives (1965), Carpoolers (2007) and Out of Jimmy's Head (2007).

Perhaps best known for the bus stop scene he shared with Will Smith in Hancock (2008), Atticus' other roles in feature films include The Unborn (2009), An American Carol (2008), Leaving Barstow (2008) and Opposite Day (2009).

Among Atticus' many talents is his unique approach to comedy, displayed in numerous commercials, most notably with AIG. He has also provided many voiceovers in feature films, including Year One (2009), Subject: I Love You (2011) and Frankenweenie (2012).

He is home schooled and enjoys Yu-Gi-Oh and Lego. He says he's a huge nerd and admits to that. He loves to read Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) books. He also loves to read the Diary of a Wimpy Kid series as well as history books about World War II, and enjoys viewing the animated Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)TV show. He also loves to watch History Channel's Pawn Stars (2009), American Pickers (2010) and Storage Wars (2010).

Shaffer has Osteogenesis Imperfecta, type IV, a genetic condition inherited from his mother, who has type I. Atticus says that the disability is just a small part of who he is. He loves being a Boy Scout and especially enjoys participating in camping trips and earning Merit badges. His character on The Middle (2009) is three years younger than he is.


Trivia
  • Named after the character Atticus Finch from To Kill a Mockingbird (1962).
  • His paternal grandmother was of Italian descent, and his maternal grandmother's ancestry is Polish. His other roots include German, Swiss-French, French-Canadian, and English.
  • Suffers from Osteogenesis Imperfecta, also know as brittle bone disease.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.