TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Jeremy Sumpter Biography

Jeremy Sumpter

Biography


Date of Birth
5 December 1989, Monterey, California, USA

Birth Name
Jeremy Robert Myron Sumpter

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
Jeremy Robert Myron Sumpter was born in Monterey, California, on February 5, 1989, but was raised in Mount Sterling, Kentucky. At a young age, he enjoyed mountain climbing and play with his friends like any other normal kid, but when he went to Lexington, Kentucky, to model, he won the pre-teen of the year award and met his manager Mark Robert. Soon after that, Jeremy, his twin sister Jessica Sumpter, his little sister Gigi Sumpter, and his mom and dad moved to Los Angeles, California. He started filming Local Boys (2002) and Just a Dream (2002) afterward. But it was his next movie, Frailty (2001), in which he played young Adam Meeks, opposite Bill Paxton and Matthew McConaughey, that really got him noticed. In 2003, he was cast his biggest film yet, as the title character in Peter Pan (2003), which came to theaters on Christmas Day. This was followed by the short-lived TV series Clubhouse (2004).


Trivia
  • At age six, Jeremy was the youngest child in Kentucky to be accepted into the state's Gifted Arts program
  • Auditioned for the role of Bobby Garfield in Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
  • Has a twin named Jessica Sumpter and a younger sister, Gigi Sumpter.
  • Raised in Kentucky until he was 11
  • Was named IMTA's Pre-Teen Male Model of the Year in 2000
  • His younger sister appeared with him in his ER (1994) episode.
  • His favorite book is "The Giver".
  • He has a dog named Bear.
  • During the filming of Peter Pan (2003), he grew 8 inches (from 5' to 5' 8") and the size of the window had to be enlarged 4 times to enable him to "fly" into the house without bumping his head. The boy who "never grew up" did so in reality.
  • Resides in Los Angeles, California [2004]
  • Brother of actress Gigi Sumpter
  • He stated at the end of Peter Pan (2003) that he did 98% of the stunts shown in the movie. He said he was unable to do "like two or three of them because they were too dangerous".
  • Can be seen on the DVD of Peter Pan (2003), saying he is spoofing Moulin Rouge! (2001) as he sits on a swing singing.
  • Currently, his top sports are surfing, swimming, golf, and basketball. He also enjoys football, baseball, snowboarding, tennis, soccer, hiking, and roller blading.
  • Has one brother named Travis
  • Is friends with Anna Popplewell. Her brother Freddie Popplewell was in Peter Pan (2003) with Jeremy.
  • Was the director of Photography for the short film "The Binge" which was directed by his father, Gary Sumpter.
  • Still friends with Sarah Christine Pletcher from The Sasquatch Gang (2006).
  • Loves the song and music video La La Land by Demi Lovato.
  • Good friends with Selena Gomez.
  • Quotes
  • As I was growing up Peter Pan was one of my favorite characters.
  • On the experience of filming Peter Pan (2003): "When we were filming, I thought that I was Peter Pan, you know? I thought I was the coolest kid in the world, so I wound up being the coolest kid in the world".
  • On how his life has been after Peter Pan (2003): "It's awesome. I get recognized a lot by girls now. It's great. I was wanting that for a long time and now I finally have it; and it's great....It's different hearing girls I don't even know scream my name."
  • [About Clubhouse (2004)] "It's really a dream role. I've always loved baseball and played little league when I was younger. I really wasn't going to do television, but I thought this project was special and it also came about in a funny way".
  • On Peter Pan (2003) co-star Rachel Hurd-Wood: "She was great. I thought she was going to be one of those girlie-girls, you know. She turned out to be different and we were boyfriend and girlfriend".




  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?