TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Mackenzie Foy Biography

Mackenzie Foy

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 2000, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Mackenzie Christine Foy

Nickname
Kenzie
Kenz

Height
5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Mini Biography
Mackenzie Christine Foy was born 10 November 2000. She began her career as a child model in 2004, working for Garnet Hill, Polo Ralph Lauren, and Guess Kids. She has also modeled in print ads for companies such as Rubbermaid, Jones Apparel Group, The Walt Disney Company, Mattel, Target Corporation, Talbots, Guess, and Gap.

Foy got her start appearing in commercials. Her first acting role came in 2009 in the TV series 'Til Death (2006). She has guest starred on Hawaii Five-0 (2010) and R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour (2010). At age 11, she landed her breakthrough role as Renesmee, the daughter of Bella and Edward in The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) and The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012). She filmed The Conjuring (2013) and lent her voice to The Boxcar Children (2014), along with her Conjuring co-star Joey King.

She had a starring role alongside Ellen Burstyn as Lou Cardinal in Wish You Well (2013). She also lent her voice to the English versions of the French films Ernest & Celestine (2012) and Le Petit Prince (2015). Her next starring role of Murph came opposite Matthew McConaughey as the young version of his daughter in Interstellar (2014). The all-star cast included Anne Hathaway, Michael Caine, and John Lithgow.Jessica Chastain played the adult version of Foy's character and Ellen Burstyn, her Wish You Well (2013) co-star, played the oldest version.

Foy was able to add more impressive A-list co-stars in her last film before she turned 18. She can be seen as the lead role of Clara in The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018), along side Morgan Freeman, Helen Mirren, Eugenio Derbez and Keira Knightley.

In addition to focusing on her studies to graduate high school in the spring, Foy spends her time painting, playing with her dog, and doing taekwondo, a martial art she holds a second degree black belt in.


Trivia
  • Mackenzie is trained in ballet, jazz, tap and TaeKwonDo.
  • She was filming The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. [November 2010]
  • Los Angeles, California, USA, with her family [June 2012]
  • Mackenzie has 2 pets: a cat named Luna, and a dog named FireFly.
  • Holds a black belt in Taekwondo.
  • Kept a swear jar on the set of Breaking Dawn. She refuses to reveal who had to pay the most.
  • Was friends with two-time co-star, actress Joey King. They filmed The Conjuring (2013) together and both provided their voices to characters in The Boxcar Children (2014).
  • Her favorite scene to film in Breaking Dawn was at the end, when she got to ride a mechanical "Jacob wolf".
  • She played Ellen Burstyn's great-granddaughter in Wish You Well (2013) and the younger version of her character in Interstellar (2014).
  • She is not related to Claire Foy.
  • She first appeared in print advertisements for Garnet Hill at age four, and then began modeling for Gap and Disney.
  • Became known for her breakout role as Renesmee, Bella Swan's daughter, in Breaking Dawn - Part 2, for which she received a Young Artist Award nomination. Her other film roles include The Conjuring, Interstellar and The Nutcracker and the Four Realms.
  • She was home-schooled by her parents alongside her older brother in Los Angeles, California.
  • She had guest television roles on Flashforward, 'Til Death, and Hawaii Five-0. She also provided her voice for the animated feature The Little Prince.
  • She played the on-screen daughter of Kristen Stewart in the Twilight saga.
  • Foy was born exactly one year earlier than Mad Men actress Kiernan Shipka. They have both worked with Ellen Burstyn on separate projects.
  • Quotes
  • I want to be acting until the day I die!
  • I do Taekwondo and sometimes I paint.
  • I like action movies! Action movies are awesome.
  • I love doing stunts.
  • I like seeing girls throw down.
  • I like to roller skate. I have been roller skating since I was eight.
  • I want to go to film college to learn about the departments and how everything works. Then I'm going to start directing.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.