TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

MattyB Biography

MattyB

Biography


Date of Birth
6 December 2003, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name
Matthew David Morris

Nickname
MattyBRaps
Matt
Matty

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
MattyB first became interested in hip hop music at the age of five. He said that he was drawn to the beats and right away wanted to take dance lessons! When his cousin Mars, a 19-year-old rapper, moved in with his family, he listened to Mars' music and rapped his lyrics to him. Matty pestered his cousin to help him write a rap and make a video so they finally did it. And he nailed it on his first try. In it's first week on YouTube, MattyB's rap video "Eenie Meenie" had over 500,000 views and made the front page!

He's covered hits by stars like Willow Smith, Kesha, Rihanna and Justin Bieber. He even rapped "Like a G6", complete with a music video where he wore purple shades, a leather jacket and danced around in front of a fancy car! He writes his own lyrics and even made a music video making fun of Willow Smith's "Whip My Hair" song!

MattyB travels all over America doing shows on the weekends and still manages to keep up with the schoolwork. He has now reached 5,180,342 subscribers to his channel and has over 1,5 billion views in total - He's taking voice lessons, acting and dancing lessons at the moment so keep your eyes peeled for MattyB on MTV.


Trivia
  • MattyB has three older brothers, Blake Jr, John Michael, Joshua aka Jeebs and one little sister, Sarah Grace.
  • His big cousin Mars (MarsRaps) produces his music and videos. Mars is also a rapper.
  • He's a big fan of Michael Jackson.
  • His family has a music recording studio right in their house.
  • When asked on his YouTube channel by a fan if he'd rather have 1 million dollar or a girlfriend, he said a girlfriend.
  • He's taking voice lessons from Lisa Rosemond at Jan Smith Studios (where Usher and Justin Bieber have trained).
  • Wore braces from 2011-2012.
  • Would like to do a song with Justin Bieber or Bruno Mars.
  • He is friends with Christian Beadles.
  • He has worked with Vanilla Ice.
  • Trademarks:
  • His word in some of his raps "Chyeah"
  • Mini Bieber



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    Recommended For You


    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Advertise | Privacy Policy |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.