TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Noah Ringer Biography

Noah Ringer

Biography


Date of Birth
18 December 1997, Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Noah Andrew Ringer

Nickname
Noah Ringer

Mini Biography
Noah Andrew Ringer is an American actor who starred as Aang in the film The Last Airbender. He was discovered in an open casting call for Airbender in Texas. He was also cast in the film Cowboys & Aliens as Emmett.

Ringer is a young taekwondo practitioner who was born and raised in Dallas, Texas. At age 12, he achieved a first-degree black belt rank with the American Taekwondo Association and is proficient with a variety of Eastern weapons. He is part of a taekwondo club, from which he heard about Paramount Pictures' open casting call to play Aang. For his audition, he sent in a homemade video that depicted him showing off his skills in martial arts. After being signed for The Last Airbender movie, he joined the Creative Artists Agency. Ringer attended the 2010 Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards with his Airbender cast mates Nicola Peltz, Dev Patel, and Jackson Rathbone to debut the new TV spot for the film. While on site, he was interviewed by the Los Angeles Times about the movie.


Trivia
  • Noah's paternal grandfather, Jurgen Fritz Ringer, was German, and moved to the United States after World War II. Noah's great-grandfather, Friedrich Karl Franz Ringer, was a prominent chemist in Germany. Noah's ancestry also includes English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and other German roots. Noah's paternal grandmother was from Pennsylvania, while his mother's family is from the southern U.S.
  • Has 2 pet dogs and 2 pet rats.
  • Favorite actor is Denzel Washington.
  • Hobbies include wrestling, golf, tennis, basketball, table tennis, reading, making videos, and practicing magic.
  • Favorite movies are Remember the Titans (2000), The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005), and The Blind Side (2009).
  • Is home schooled.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.