TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Tye Sheridan Biography

Tye Sheridan

Biography


Date of Birth
11 December 1996, Elkhart, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Tye Kayle Sheridan

Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Mini Biography
Having been named one of Variety's 10 Actors to Watch, Tye Sheridan has emerged as one of Hollywood's most sought after young talents. Most recently, he was seen in Bryan Singer's highly anticipated film X-Men: Apocalypse (2016), release on May 27, 2016. He starred as young Cyclops alongside a star studded cast including Jennifer Lawrence, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Oscar Isaac and Olivia Munn. He will also be seen as the lead in the psychological thriller Detour (2016), opposite Emory Cohen and Bel Powley, which was acquired by Magnet Releasing shortly after the film premiered at the 2016 Tribeca Film Festival.

Tye Kayle Sheridan was born in Elkhart, Texas, to Stephanie (Wright), a beauty salon owner, and Bryan Sheridan, a UPS employee. Tye had almost no acting experience when he was cast in a breakthrough role for Terrence Malick's movie The Tree of Life (2011) opposite Brad Pitt, Sean Penn and Jessica Chastain. The film won the 2011 Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival and the 2011 Gotham Award for Best Picture, in addition to three Academy Award nominations. He was also featured in IndieWire's "Top 25 Filmmakers and Actors" of 2011.

Sheridan won the 2013 Marcello Mastroianni Award at the Venice Film Festival for his captivating performance in the Southern drama Joe (2013) opposite Nicolas Cage. That same year, he was recognized by numerous film critics for his starring role in Jeff Nichol's coming-of-age drama Mud (2012) opposite Matthew McConaughey and Reese Witherspoon. He received a 2014 Critics' Choice nomination for Best Young Actor and the cast was honored with the 2014 Robert Altman Award at the Independent Spirit Awards.

He had three films at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival: The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015), based on a shocking real-life psychological experiment; Rodrigo Garcia's Last Days in the Desert (2015) co-starring Ewan McGregor and the indie drama Entertainment (2015) starring alongside Michael Cera and John C. Reilly. These riveting performances were followed by a starring role opposite John Travolta in the crime thriller The Forger, Paramount's horror comedy Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015), in addition to Gilles Paquet-Brenner's adaptation of Gillian Flynn's mystery novel Dark Places (2015) alongside Charlize Theron, Chloë Grace Moretz and Nicholas Hoult.

Sheridan recently wrapped production for Alexandre Moors' film adaptation of Kevin Power's novel "The Yellow Birds" alongside Jennifer Aniston, Alden Ehrenreich and Jack Huston. The film centers around two young soldiers who are taken under the wing of an older sergeant after being deployed to Iraq.


Trivia
  • He is close friends with his Grass Stains (2017) co-star, Kaitlyn Dever.
  • For his 16th birthday, Tye received a truck from his parents.
  • Won the Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor at the Venice Film Festival in 2013 for his performance in Joe (2013).
  • He has English, with some German, Swiss-French, and Scottish, ancestry.
  • His idol is James McAvoy, whom he acted alongside in X-Men: Apocalypse (2016).
  • Quotes
  • Drama is something I'm good at, I guess.
  • I think it's my job as a young actor to watch adult actors and take tips on the way they work.
  • I'd say James Dean is someone that's really inspired me. Just the fact that he did only three movies before he died at such a young age, and yet everyone knows who he is. It really blows my mind.
  • I was a kid that grew up in the South and was always outdoors fishing and hunting and, you know, swimming in the pool during the summer.
  • There's not anyone in particular I'd like to work with. I just want to continue doing work that I have a passion for.
  • I just randomly fell into acting. I was so young at the time that I never really thought about acting... After I was into it, I had a feeling that I was going to end up doing this anyway somehow.
  • When I was shooting Mud (2012), every day was my favorite! I had so much fun on this film and loved working with all the cast and crew! It was a great experience.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.