TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Sean Berdy Biography

Sean Berdy

Biography


Date of Birth
3 December 1993, Boca Raton, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Sean Lance Berdy

Nickname
Berdy

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Considered by many to be the actor who revolutionized people's passion for learning sign language. Sean Berdy was born on June 3rd, 1993 in Boca Raton, Florida, to parents Terrie and Scott Berdy. At a young age Sean began putting on impromptu comedic shows alongside his brother, Tyler, to the delight of family and friends. Seeing the joy he brought to others while performing, he became passionate about entertaining. Young Berdy also became fascinated with magic and won the top award for young magicians at the World Children's Magicians Festival held in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Sean received his first big break in acting on The Sandlot 2. Sean played the role of lovable and mischievous Sammy "Fingers" Samuelson.

In 2011, Sean was cast as a series regular in the ABC Family's series "Switched at Birth." Playing opposite Marlee Matlin as his mother, Sean portrayed the role of Emmett Bledsoe. Among other skills, Emmett rides a motorcycle, plays the drums in a rock band and is a photographer.

As a result, in 2011 he was nominated for TV Breakout Star by the Teen Choice Awards.

For Twentieth Century-Fox's animated movie "Ice Age: Continental Drift," Sean has provided an industry first on-camera ASL performance that displays in a picture-in-picture window used in the DVD release.

Over the years, Sean has created several music videos performed in ASL and delivered a number of motivational keynote speeches throughout the country.


Trivia
  • Jim Carrey has been Sean's acting idol since he was a little boy. Sean's ultimate dream is to one day star in a motion picture comedy opposite Jim.
  • He was born deaf, he started acting when he was a little boy giving shows on his parent's bed.
  • Sean has been called a "signing ninja" because of the speed with which he can sign in American Sign Language.
  • Sean produced an ASL version of Enrique Iglesias' "Hero" that has been viewed over one million times YouTube. Sean has also performed the ASL version live at Disney.
  • Has a brother, Tyler Berdy.
  • Sean's parents and younger brother, Tyler, are also deaf.
  • When Sean was only two years old, his aunt predicted that he would be an actor like Marlee Matlin. Ironically, 15 years later Matlin was cast in the role of his mother on "Switched at Birth.".
  • Quotes
  • Shake a bam.
  • It's not all about acting. It's about giving the art of entertainment to humanity.
  • I believe in the power and the beauty of American Sign Language. I believe everyone should learn it.
  • Humor is a big part of how people get through the day.
  • It is the greatest gift and honor of my career to see that my work has inspired so many of the show's millions of fans to learn sign language.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.