TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Dean Geyer Biography

Dean Geyer

Biography


Date of Birth
20 December 1986, Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name
Dean Stanley Geyer

Nickname
Deano

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Dean Geyer was born on the 20th of March in 1986, into a family with two sisters. Geyer commenced his schooling in Australia by going to Melbourne High School.

Geyer's family have a strong connection to martial arts, with members from previous and current generations gaining 'black-belts' in karate. Following in family tradition, Dean also attained his black-belt several years prior to his Australian Idol (2003) debut. Geyer's interest in music started during his early teens. He learned to play the guitar, and his ability was showcased during the Australian Idol (2003) audition where he played a self-composed piece entitled "Nice To Meet You".

He is also a part-time model and was featured in the 2005 Bodyline Men Calendar as "Mr. May".

After some experience in the music scene, Geyer decided to audition for the fourth series of Australian Idol (2003). He auditioned in his hometown of Balwyn near Melbourne. After singing a commercial pop song, which impressed the judges, Geyer played a self-composed piece called "Nice To Meet You". This song was praised by the three judges, and they unanimously sent him through to the Top 100.

Geyer was the first contestant who was "officially" accepted by "Idol" into the top 100. Likewise, due to the rules changing on "Idol", Geyer was allowed to accompany himself on guitar. During the "culling" rounds held in Sydney, where the Top 125 are cut down to the Top 24, Geyer survived to reach the next round. On the second day of this culling process, Geyer was put into a group with Chris Murphy (brother of Australian Idol (2003) 2 star, Courtney Murphy). They chose to sing the U2 smash hit, "Beautiful Day". Both passed through to the next round.

On August 28, Dean was the second contestant voted into the top 12.


Trivia
  • Is a "black belt" in karate.
  • He was voted second in the hottest Aussie guy on television in Australian TV Week reader poll, with Paul O'Brien (Home and Away (1988)) taking first place.
  • Formerly engaged to Lisa Origliasso from The Veronicas in 2008.
  • Was formerly in a relationship with actress Jillian Murray from October 2010 to May 2013.
  • Dean's father, Keith Geyer, and late uncle, Derrick Geyer, appeared in the South African martial arts film Kill or be Killed (1980). Dean's father was his martial arts teacher.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.