TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Grant Gustin Biography

Grant Gustin

Biography


Date of Birth
14 December 1990, Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Birth Name
Thomas Grant Gustin

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Thomas Grant Gustin was born on January 14, 1990 in Norfolk, Virginia, to Tina Lynne (Sweeney), a pediatric nurse, and Thomas Avery Gustin. In 2008, he graduated from Granby High School and went on to attend the BFA Music Theatre Program at Elon University in North Carolina for two years. He left school to take the role of Baby John in the Broadway Revival Tour of West Side Story, and performed with the tour from its opening on September 30, 2010 through September 23, 2011. On November 8, 2011, he debuted on the television series Glee as Sebastian Smythe, a member of the Dalton Academy Warblers.


Trivia
  • He is of mostly English, with some German, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. His paternal grandfather and great-grandfather were born in Canada, but many of Grant's family lines have been in the United States since the 1600s.
  • In an interview with Entertainment Weekly, Gustin stated that he has a Superman tattoo.
  • Wrongly tweeted his phone number in October 2011 in grantgust twitter and caused 20 fans call him in 10 minutes. Changed phone number in 5 minutes through AT&T.
  • In a relationship with Hannah Douglass since 2014.
  • Wrongly tweeted his phone number in October 2011 on twitter.
  • He has played the same character (Barry Allen / The Flash) in four different television series: Arrow (2012), The Flash (2014), Vixen (2015) and Supergirl (2015).
  • Engaged to LA Thoma.
  • Himself and co-star John Wesley Shipp, who played Barry Allen in The Flash (1990), were both born in Norfolk, Virginia.
  • Trademarks:
  • Slender frame
  • Quotes
  • Some of my favorite artists are Jason Mraz, Eric Hutchinson, Ben Folds, Bruno Mars, Mumford and Sons, Maroon 5 - their vibe is slightly different from all the pop stuff on 'Glee,' although some do fall into that genre.
  • I was 'gay-bashed' when I was in school even though, you know, I'm not... I'm a straight guy that just happens to be what I do. So, it's easily relatable to me. It was awful. It's a hard time in a kid's life.
  • My favorite actor that I look up to is Joseph Gordon-Levitt. His career is something I look up to, I just want to be that guy. He's always part of projects that have a lot of soul and that's what I want to do as an actor.
  • 'Glee' found me. I didn't really go looking for it.
  • I've never been passionate about just music, I've never seen myself going into music in that sense. My love for music has always been connected to the stories told through music, which is why I was drawn to theater and why I think 'Glee' is so powerful.
  • My childhood dream was always to be on Broadway. I wanted to end up in TV and film. It's kind of flipped, and I'm not mad about it, but my childhood dream is Broadway and I want to end up there.
  • [on dressing differently around co-star Stephen Amell] I told Stephen I won't wear a T-shirt on camera with him. I have to wear a blazer because [look at him].



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.