TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Mason Cook Biography

Mason Cook

Biography


Date of Birth
25 December 2000, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name
Mason Cook Elston

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
At just 16 years old, Mason Cook has made quite an impact on film and television. Mason currently stars as Ray DiMeo on ABC's hit television comedy Speechless, airing Wednesdays at 8:30/7:30c.

In 2015, Mason notably was nominated for a Daytime Emmy award for "Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series" for his guest lead role in the Emmy-award winning children's series, The Haunting Hour.

Also in 2015, Mason was seen in the lead role of Bart Sheffield in the Lifetime Television original production of If There Be Thorns, the movie adaptation of the third installment in the popular Flowers in the Attic book series, along with his series regular on the hit TNT television series, Legends.

Mason made his television-acting debut as Casey, a cardiac asthmatic patient, on ABC's hit series Grey's Anatomy at the age of nine. Mason's numerous television appearances include recurring roles on The Goldbergs (ABC), The Middle (ABC), and Raising Hope (FOX). In addition to many others, Cook has also appeared on The Night Shift (NBC), Desperate Housewives (ABC), Criminal Minds (CBS), Hot in Cleveland (TV LAND), and Monday Mornings (TNT). Mason landed the coveted lead role of Eddie Munster in the 2012 re-imagining of cult television classic The Munsters, called Mockingbird Lane, where, while promoting the special, Mason made a hilarious appearance as a guest on The Ellen DeGeneres Show.

Cook has made a name for himself in feature films as well, having made his theatrical film debut in 2011 as Cecil Wilson in the highly popular family film, Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World with Jessica Alba, Joel McHale, and Jeremy Piven.

In addition, Mason had large supporting roles in two of 2013's most talked about summer feature films. His standout performance as Will in the Walt Disney blockbuster, The Lone Ranger, starring Johnny Depp, helped the film earn more than $255 million worldwide. In New Line Cinema's, The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Cook starred alongside Steve Carell, Jim Carrey, and Olivia Wilde.

Aside from acting, Mason enjoys skateboarding, snowboarding, surfing, soccer, and video games. Mason Cook is an active participant in youth-centric and animal-rights focused charitable service.


Trivia
  • Lilly, Lane and Georgia are his siblings. Georgia is an actress and Lilly is a model.
  • He has a dog named Baxter.
  • His maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Simon Pollard Hughes, Jr., was governor of Arkansas (between 1885 and 1889).
  • One of his paternal four times great-grandfathers was John A. Roebling, the famous Prussian-born engineer who designed the Brooklyn Bridge.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.