TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Davida Williams Biography

Davida Williams

Biography


Date of Birth
5 December 1986, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Davida Brittany Williams

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Born and raised in Los Angeles, CA, Davida Williams began acting at the age of eight. She began by guest starring in roles on The Fresh Prince of Bel Air, Star Trek, Sister Sister, Days of Our Lives and Hangin' with Mr. Cooper. Her first big screen performance was in Younger & Younger a film starring Donald Sutherland and Brendan Frasier. Nickelodeon cast Davida in the film Cry Baby Lane with Frank Langella. During that time Davida was called on by HBO to do voice overs for their children's animated series Happily Ever After alongside Raven Symone.

At the age of 13, Davida was featured as the youngest actress in the late make-up artist Kevyn Aucoin's book, Face Forward. She was joined by over 100 faces including Sharon Stone, and Lucy Liu. She was then chosen for the role of "Claire," Hilary Duff's nemesis, on the Disney/ABC television series, Lizzie McGuire is one of Disney's most successful shows to date. She was on the show for two years. Then she joined her cast mate Hilary Duff once again, for New Line Cinema's film, Raise Your Voice, starring Rita Wilson, Kat Dennings and Jason Ritter. Davida then moved to NY and booked another recurring role on CBS's As The World Turns, where she played Jade Taylor for a year and a half. Upon her return to LA, she guest starred on Revenge, and 90210 before starring in a Lifetime Movie, Teenage Bank Heist. Recently, she completed a film made by the Free People Clothing, starring Margaret Qualley from the Leftovers. She also, did a short film for Nylon Magazine starring herself, Chloe Grace Moretz, and Josh Rubin.


Trivia
  • Davida Was signed to Interscope records at the tender age of 15.
  • Davida was the youngest person to appear in the late, world renowned make-up artist, Kevin Aucoins final book, "Face forward.
  • Is African-American and Italian
  • Sister of singer Dana Williams.
  • She is best known for her roles as Claire Miller on "Lizzie McGuire" and Lauren in "Raise Your Voice".
  • She is currently filming a pilot for Disney, entitled J.O.N.A.S [June 2007]
  • In addition to acting and singing Davida is also a photographer.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.