TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Zoey Deutch Biography

Zoey Deutch

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1994, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Zoey Francis Thompson Deutch

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Zoey Deutch was born in Los Angeles, California. She starred in Everybody Wants Some (2016), Before I Fall (2017), Why Him? (2016), Flower (2017) and Set It Up (2018).

She recently wrapped production on Buffaloed (2109) which she produced as well, and is currently shooting the series The Politician (2018).

She can also be seen in Beautiful Creatures (2013), Vampire Academy (2014), Rebel In The Rye (2017), and The Year of Spectacular Men (2017) which she produced as well.


Trivia
  • She attended Oakwood School, as well as The Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, where she majored in Theatre.
  • Has been a dancer for her whole life, having studied ballet, jazz, tap, modern, hip-hop and more.
  • Younger sister of Madelyn Deutch.
  • Daughter of actress Lea Thompson and director Howard Deutch.
  • Grew up in Los Angeles, CA.
  • Cousin of Elizabeth Goodrich.
  • Niece of Phillip Goodrich and Coleen Goodrich.
  • Grew up with many pets around the house, including 6 dogs, a cat, an African Grey parrot, several horses, and a pond full of koi fish.
  • Her father is of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent. Her mother has Irish, English, Scots-Irish, German, and distant Dutch, ancestry. Zoey had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.
  • She appeared with her mother, Lea Thompson, and sister, Madelyn Deutch, in Mayor Cupcake (2011). The mother, daughter, sister relationships of their roles are the same ones they have in real life.
  • She stars in the film The Year of Spectacular Men (2017) with her real life mother, Lea Thompson and sister Madelyn Deutch. The film was directed by her mother and the screenplay was written by her sister.
  • Her scene in The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) was cut from the theatrical release, but is available on the DVD as a deleted scene in the Special Features.
  • She studied acting as a teenager at the Young Actors Space with Patrick Day, who has also coached Shailene Woodley, Emma Stone, and Jessica Biel among others.
  • She is the granddaughter of Murray Deutch.
  • She is the great-niece of Robert Walden.
  • It is often said that she bears a strong resemblance to Insidious (2010) actress Rose Byrne.
  • Zoey Deutch was announced the recipient of "Maxmara Face Of the future award" for the year 2017 by Women In Film organization.
  • Zoey Deutch was among four selected people who performed a live reading of selected scenes from five winning scripts at the 2017 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Awards Presentation & Live Read.
  • Quotes
  • I just want to keep working. I'm lucky to be working. I'm kind of exhausted by the constant need to brand yourself-that's a very prevalent way of living as an actor nowadays. I don't want to be pigeonholed, I don't want people to look at me and see one thing. I don't want to be a thing. I want to be a human.
  • The term 'free-range' doesn't do them justice. They're more like free-spirit chickens. I go down to the barn every morning with my coffee and hang out with them.
  • It feels strange, and false, to be 21, and talk about myself as if I have a real concept of who I am.
  • [on her role as "Emily Asher" in Beautiful Creatures (2013)] It was a great part... I didn't expect that was something I would get cast as, because it's so far from me. Not only did I not understand anything of her religious background -- because I'm Jewish - (but) I look nothing like they wanted the part to be, I don't have the Southern accent, and I'm not that person. So it was really interesting for me to get to really explore a character like that, and it was fun.
  • Don't be afraid to be ambitious. I don't know why that word has a bad rap and really, it's mostly just for women. All it means is that you're willing to work hard for what you want and love, as far as I'm concerned. So work hard, love what you do, be nice to people and be ambitious! There's nothing wrong with that.
  • Nature versus nurture- I think it's a little bit of both. It's hard to say that I would be doing this if I hadn't grown up in it, but it's also hard to say that I would not, because I do feel that it clicks. It makes me happy.
  • It's nice to be part of a generation that is taking more of a vocal stance, I don't think silence makes you safe.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.