TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Caroline Sunshine Biography

Caroline Sunshine

Biography


Date of Birth
5 December 1995, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name
Caroline Mohr Sunshine

Height
5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Mini Biography
Tenacious, intelligent, and a triple threat talent, actress Caroline Sunshine has quickly become "one to watch" in the entertainment industry over the years from the captivating characters she has brought to life on screen. In 2015 Caroline can be seen starring as "Emily Jordan" in the "The Outfield" for Fullscreen Films. Slated for digital release nationwide on November 10 [iTunes], the film, directed by Eli Gonda and Michael Goldfine, follows the story of high school baseball stars Frankie [Cameron Dallas], Jack [Nash Grier], and Austin [Joey Bragg], who seem to have their futures lined up and ready to go. However, senior year brings changes that make them all question what they're truly meant to do with their lives. Caroline is a scene-stealer as Emily, the stubborn, loving, and protective girlfriend of Jack.

Born in Snellville, Georgia and raised in Orange County, California, Caroline grew up with a love for the arts, immersing herself in dance, film, television, and music. Her grandmother showed her all the old Hollywood classics, while Saturday morning movies with her dad were a regular occurrence. Over the years leading up to high school Caroline trained professionally as a dancer [specifically in ballet], a talent that she would go on to use for the future film and TV projects.

2010 was a breakout year for Caroline, she made her feature film debut with a supporting role as "Barbara Winslow" in Twentieth Century Fox's "Marmaduke" alongside Judy Greer, Lee Pace, Owen Wilson, Emma Stone, and George Lopez, to name a few. She went on to land a lead role in the Disney Channel Original Series "Shake It Up," which became an international sensation from 2010-13. Caroline's performance as "Tinka Hessenheffer" was hailed as "the best performance on the show" by People Magazine critic Tom Giliatto. While working on "Shake It Up" helped Caroline hone in on her comedic timing [she also used an Eastern European accent in every episode], she also had the opportunity to showcase her talents in singing and dancing, even collaborating on some of the albums the show produced.

Once wrapping "Shake It Up" Caroline made the decision to go to college, and she is a sophomore at Claremont McKenna College studying International Relations and Economics. While juggling film and television projects, Caroline works at the Mgrublian Center for Human Rights, she is on the Model United Nations Team [ranked #1 on the west coast and #6 in the nation] and she writes for the campus magazine The Vanguard, which focuses on technology, innovation, and entrepreneurship. She hopes that she can be a strong role model for women of all ages, that you can accomplish anything you put your mind to.

On the charity front, Caroline loves to spend time working with a handful of organizations, including: The Starkey Hearing Foundation, and she is a graduate of the National Charity League. In her down time you can find her traveling, surfing, and wake boarding- or participating in adrenaline filled activities like skydiving and bungee jumping.

Caroline lives in the Los Angeles area.





  Username:
    Password:
 
 

  Sign Up Free!
  Forgot Your Password?




| TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.