TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Taran Noah Smith Biography

Taran Noah Smith

Biography


Date of Birth
8 December 1984, San Francisco, California, USA

Nickname
TNS

Height
6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Trivia
  • Avid paintball player.
  • Named for the main character in Lloyd Alexander's "Chronicles of Prydain" series of novels for young adults.
  • His parents are David Smith and Candy Bennici.
  • He has an older sister named Ariandrea Hilary Smith, who is an international model. She is 29 years-old. [2006]
  • Pastimes include motorcycling, sailing, and especially flying in family's two-seater airplane.
  • Taught himself to play the drums.
  • Graduated from high school early, and has attended USC.
  • His former wife is 16 years older than he is.
  • Was accepted to USC's Film School, but dropped out shortly after beginning classes.
  • He and his former wife started a vegan and organic restaurant and non-dairy cheese manufacturer called Playfood in California.
  • He is part Italian and Swedish from his maternal side, and English and Irish from his paternal side.
  • Does an excellent impression of Robin Leach.
  • Emerged victorious from a protracted legal battle and remained in control of Playfood Inc. Without his former partner involved in the business, Taran grew Playfood into a success in the beginning of 2008.
  • Filed a lawsuit and a request for a temporary injunction against his former wife and business partner, Heidi van Pelt in February, 2007. Accused her of channeling funds from their business Playfood Inc. into her own business called Playfood Manufacturing LLC.
  • Was arrested trying to save the South Central Farm, the largest urban community garden that was threatened by land developers. (June, 2006).
  • Living with his wife in Lawrence, Kansas and fighting his parents for control of his $1.4 million trust fund. [October 2001]
  • Living in Los Angeles, starting a vegan restaurant and reconciled with his parents. [June 2005]
  • Quotes
  • I started Home Improvement (1991) when I was 7 and the show ended when I was 16. I never had the chance to decide what I wanted to do with my life. When I was 16, I knew that I didn't want to act anymore." Interview, 2001.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.